Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


MetaMARC

The MetaMARC database contains MARC records generated and enriched algorithmically from non-MARC metadata, providing access to a basic title record when there are no others available. MetaMARC records are more than a template but are minimal level encoding.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: Ingram Enriched
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Tue, Mar 29, 2022. 8:20:37 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---13722966
Characters per Record11032186298644405860
Characters per Field3202317589917930
Fields per Record31817239606792

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Corrected or Revisedc1317330595.99838963117897.05
Newn5496614.012547746822.95

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala1354213098.68852091463198.57
Projected Mediag784070.57488727080.57
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi999320.73735949190.85
Musical Sound Recordingj3360.002643960.00
Computer Filem21480.027530240.01
Three Dimensional Artifactr130.0061820.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monograph Itemm13722966100.008644405860100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]13722966100.008644405860100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]13722966100.008644405860100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Core Level413722966100.008644405860100.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
ISBD Formi13722966100.008644405860100.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]13722966100.008644405860100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]13722966100.008644405860100.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Other Sourcesd13722966100.008644405860100.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]13722966100.008644405860100.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2030 ---10.006090.00
--- 2029 ---10.005700.00
--- 2028 ---10.005530.00
--- 2027 ---80.0046180.00
--- 2026 ---600.00356940.00
--- 2025 ---4800.002914740.00
--- 2024 ---5900.003681310.00
--- 2023 ---83160.0652041610.06
--- 2022 ---1710261.251051945611.22
--- 2021 ---5501694.013578665464.14
--- 2020 ---4007092.922586265852.99
--- 2019 ---150779310.9994603183410.94
--- 2018 ---12319028.987748035778.96
--- 2017 ---5707694.163603170414.17
--- 2016 ---165129612.03104213843512.06
--- 2015 ---12360019.017776690299.00
--- 2014 ---4205793.062675428483.09
--- 2013 ---3922992.862484726582.87
--- 2012 ---10631377.756628443867.67
--- 2011 ---9489926.925941634716.87
--- 2010 ---224289516.34141205786616.33
--- 2009 ---4289723.132680207313.10
--- 2008 ---2384311.741483243931.72
--- 2007 ---1789701.301125430811.30
--- 2006 ---744550.54462775100.54
--- 2005 ---665750.49403825030.47
--- 2004 ---540500.39332796630.38
--- 2003 ---400700.29250376100.29
--- 2002 ---286330.21181680060.21
--- 2001 ---247990.18159456970.18
--- 2000 ---220220.16141919940.16
--- 1999 ---136890.1090726670.10
--- 1998 ---120510.0980339110.09
--- 1997 ---97250.0764766740.07
--- 1996 ---89090.0658982370.07
--- 1995 ---74230.0549120780.06
--- 1994 ---60210.0439797720.05
--- 1993 ---52260.0434492520.04
--- 1992 ---53100.0434971050.04
--- 1991 ---45370.0329935670.03
--- 1990 ---39520.0326102400.03
1980 - 1989284750.21185014230.21
1970 - 1979166570.12106532460.12
1960 - 1969112200.0870647780.08
1950 - 195950530.0431038760.04
1940 - 194919260.0111690790.01
1930 - 193935940.0321872310.03
1920 - 192950310.0429828420.03
1910 - 191942230.0324775340.03
1900 - 190942830.0325337670.03
1890 - 189928360.0217297310.02
1880 - 188917410.0110436990.01
1870 - 187912750.017619950.01
1860 - 18699790.015870490.01
1850 - 18598490.015118950.01
1840 - 18498880.015365570.01
1830 - 18396040.003649380.00
1820 - 18297120.014258700.00
1810 - 18193520.002060110.00
1800 - 18093050.001856250.00
1790 - 17992910.001742420.00
1780 - 17891030.00617110.00
1770 - 1779430.00257780.00
1760 - 1759270.00160660.00
1750 - 17591600.00834550.00
Pre 10004790.002782850.00
Unknown Code160.0098390.00

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
ENGLISH1059217077.19674684538278.05
FRENCH12041528.777139683198.26
GERMAN10114277.376085488757.04
SPANISH2921552.131823366192.11
ACHINESE20.0012930.00
ACOLI30.0020610.00
ADANGME20.0011760.00
AFRO-ASIAT110.0072460.00
AFRIHILI130.0081080.00
AFRICAANS95550.0759706910.07
ALTAIC10.005580.00
AKAN270.00174620.00
AKKADIAN840.00541220.00
ALBANIAN4540.002782320.00
ALGONQUIAN90.0054300.00
AMHARIC2570.001660600.00
APACHE10.005920.00
ARABIC43210.0327626330.03
ARAMAIC280.00173550.00
ARMENIAN2640.001670620.00
ARAPAHO40.0026810.00
ARTIFICIAL30.0018160.00
ARAWAK20.0012400.00
ASSAMESE210.00133700.00
AUSTRONESIAN380.00232730.00
AVARIC10.006430.00
AVESTA20.0012880.00
AZTEC50.0033960.00
AZERBAIJANI590.00350090.00
BASHKIR10.005660.00
BAMBARA20.0013960.00
BANTU (OTHER)230.00145310.00
BASQUE3540.002292340.00
BALTIC10.007040.00
BYELORUSSIAN440.00281060.00
BEMBA20.0015750.00
BANGALI5130.003276900.00
BERBER20.0011850.00
BRETON1070.00651990.00
BULGARIAN5030.003445050.00
BURMESE740.00524690.00
CENT. AM. INDIAN20.0011880.00
CARIB20.009630.00
CATALAN32040.0219216760.02
CAUCASIAN30.0017710.00
CEBUANO1380.00872630.00
CELTIC100.0062110.00
CHAMORRO10.006950.00
CHECHEN70.0041850.00
CHINOOK80.0046600.00
CHOCTAW220.00136750.00
CHEROKEE60.0033660.00
CHURCH SLAVIC320.00200060.00
CHUVASH10.007220.00
CHIPPEWA710.00502120.00
CHINESE204830.15133874690.15
COPTIC680.00439970.00
CORNISH410.00262560.00
CREOLE ENGLISH80.0053680.00
CREOLE FRENCH80.0054950.00
CREOLE PORTU.10.006170.00
CREE470.00318610.00
CREOLES710.00408770.00
CZECH52100.0430174660.03
CREEK10.006870.00
DANISH168210.12104288630.12
DUTCH521790.38332408470.38
DAKOTA110.0071640.00
DELAWARE60.0037490.00
DINKA160.0082470.00
DRAVIDIAN60.0037560.00
DUTCH MIDDLE160.00101510.00
EFIK20.0011900.00
EGYPTIAN140.0085290.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE3180.002050250.00
ENGLISH,OLD1490.00942960.00
ESTONIAN1970.001208260.00
EWONDO60.0037170.00
FANTI40.0027440.00
FIJIAN110.0069110.00
FINNISH32530.0217146160.02
FON10.006110.00
FRENCH MIDDLE1190.00746950.00
FRENCH OLD1400.00866260.00
FULAH200.00131150.00
GA20.0014270.00
GANDA130.0084290.00
GERMANIC1010.00652140.00
GERERO10.006600.00
GEORGIAN430.00278550.00
GILBERTESE90.0058920.00
GERMAN MIDDLE5310.003201730.00
GERMAN OLD370.00214030.00
GOTHIC270.00173240.00
GREBO90.0055940.00
GREEK ANCIE40460.0325589180.03
GREEK39270.0325264820.03
GUJARATI3180.002028630.00
HAIDA20.0013210.00
HAUSA430.00277540.00
HAWAIIAN510.00356620.00
HEBREW47000.0329255990.03
HILIGAYNON20.0012930.00
HINDI26740.0216960200.02
HMONG60.0046790.00
HUNGARIAN81010.0648681320.06
IGBO1490.00819250.00
ICELANDIC16120.019436730.01
ILOKO70.0041750.00
INDIC20.0013720.00
INDONESIAN3070.001984320.00
INDO-EUROPEAN30.0018070.00
IRANIAN90.0054010.00
IROQUOIAN90.0056460.00
ITALIAN2045491.491280448781.48
JAVANESE560.00371400.00
JAPANESE41140.0326761980.03
JUDEO ARABIC60.0035990.00
KANNADA440.00285120.00
KAREN30.0023990.00
KASHMIRI10.005540.00
KHOISAN30.0021420.00
KIKUYU60.0040780.00
KIRGHIZ30.0020540.00
KONKANI50.0033590.00
KONGO40.0026590.00
KOREAN9770.016745380.01
KRU60.0033860.00
KURDISH960.00589420.00
LADINO20.0014510.00
LAO190.00127650.00
LATIN1344490.98866801231.00
LATVIAN3610.002205180.00
LINGALA130.0083860.00
LITHUANIAN2110.001309760.00
LUBA-KATANGA20.0013080.00
LUISENO20.0012380.00
LUO10.007730.00
MACEDONIAN550.00395410.00
MANDAR520.00336750.00
MARSHALL100.0066510.00
MALAYALAM2020.001259970.00
MANDINGO10.006730.00
MAORI530.00381480.00
MARATHI2830.001712730.00
MASAI10.006110.00
MALAY3060.002175630.00
MICMAC70.0052760.00
MISCELLANEOUS1250.00806350.00
MON-KHMER10.005740.00
MOHAWK10.004920.00
MONGOLIAN260.00170640.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE22350.0214005200.02
MAYAN90.0056250.00
MALTESE1890.001179000.00
N. AMER. INDIAN390.00244090.00
NAVAJO240.00159620.00
NDEBELE30.0021630.00
NDONGA10.006500.00
NEPALI660.00449670.00
NEWARI10.007540.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN300.00192570.00
NORWEGIAN36330.0322454770.03
NYANJA100.0068950.00
OLD NORSE160.0099360.00
ORIYA1700.001022290.00
OTTOMAN TURK170.0097940.00
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.10.006680.00
PAHLAVI40.0024690.00
PANJABI2060.001568340.00
PAPIAMENTO420.00257870.00
PERSIAN15320.019601850.01
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)20.0011950.00
PALI560.00323220.00
POLISH65020.0539894550.05
PORTUGUESE411420.30256492780.30
PRAKRIT80.0046270.00
PROVENCAL OLD470.00277890.00
PUSHTO270.00183150.00
QUECHUA130.0092430.00
RAJASTHANI10.006950.00
ROMANCE410.00252010.00
RAETO-ROMANCE970.00591000.00
ROMANY90.0058970.00
RUANDA180.00120700.00
ROMANIAN33260.0221264520.02
RUNDI130.0085180.00
RUSSIAN283300.21179419980.21
S. AMER. INDIAN80.0051160.00
SALISHAN LANG.50.0044360.00
SANSKRIT11420.017079690.01
SERBO-CYRILLIC90.0055110.00
SCOTS3860.002363470.00
SELKUP20.0014330.00
SEMITIC50.0029040.00
SIGN LANGUAGES40.0035840.00
SIOUAN LANG20.0012750.00
SINO TIBETAN270.00184840.00
SLAVIC240.00147060.00
SLOVAK5330.003057060.00
SLOVENIAN6850.004099180.00
SINDHI80.0055270.00
SOGDIAN10.006060.00
SOMALI1010.00659840.00
SONINKE10.006660.00
SORBIAN LANGUAGE130.0073780.00
SUNDANESE80.0051160.00
SWAHILI4740.003158510.00
SWEDISH131930.1081648680.09
SYRIAC1750.001114880.00
TAHITIAN40.0026100.00
TAI (OTHER)60.0042490.00
TAMIL9930.016370380.01
TELUGU46270.0326814840.03
TETUM2680.001750340.00
THAI1780.001254070.00
TIBETAN300.00203080.00
TIGRE10.007280.00
TIGRINYA640.00432370.00
TOK PISIN30.0019730.00
TONGA ISLAND60.0039970.00
TSIMSHIAN10.008130.00
TSONGA100.0066550.00
TURKMEN130.0067970.00
TUMBUKA10.006780.00
TURKISH21320.0212365430.01
TWI200.00134730.00
UIGUR50.0032050.00
UKRAINIAN17630.0110875430.01
UNDETERMINED4680.002959060.00
URDU13230.017879030.01
UZBEK470.00309930.00
VAI10.006810.00
VENDA50.0029680.00
VIETNAMESE20930.0212832330.01
WELSH13890.018834140.01
WOLOF20.0014280.00
XHOSA200.00124090.00
YIDDISH10850.016526760.01
YORUBA1100.00672630.00
ZAPOTEC10.005710.00
ZULU460.00299980.00
Unknown Code93570.0759183460.07

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
113722966-111111100.001509526261.75
7180836-142111.3221395130.02
813722966-404040100.005489186406.35
1082529-165150.6012965650.01
2013722940-24820100.002861480263.31
2476867-1616160.5612298720.01
4013722966-221221100.002964086423.43
10013634011-8452799.353726346114.31
24513722966-320599100.00136867848115.83
25042112615024213213.0791274640.11
260549661-5511264.01147474830.17
26413173305-107537095.9993445279910.81
30013519309-7485398.527211481128.34
3361317330560849252595.993319350673.84
33713173305-27222695.993547878834.10
3381317330533333262695.993431522823.97
34088251-2020200.6417650200.02
3441782713332515191.3035627600.04
34544-1911170.007800.00
346164-1212120.0019680.00
3471781072194013291.3052135530.06
38013173305753141595.991982101422.29
38158-1414140.008120.00
385131733051633222295.992898132383.35
5001372293446781593100721100.00129285850314.96
521270481270479399181.97102122980.12
52699857-3232320.7331954240.04
650181382262046496171.3278582460.09
8301451134-10652710.57394671200.46

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles