Responsive Navigation Responsive Navigation
The Library Corporation

Welcome to ITSMARC by TLC, a leader in metadata since 1974


MetaMARC

The MetaMARC database contains MARC records generated and enriched algorithmically from non-MARC metadata, providing access to a basic title record when there are no others available. MetaMARC records are more than a template but are minimal level encoding.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: Ingram Enriched
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Tue, Mar 19, 2024. 10:24:21 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---10684881
Characters per Record10912186286717419884
Characters per Field3202315890737273
Fields per Record33817187972111

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Corrected or Revisedc996069793.22638639093795.07
Newn7241846.783310289474.93

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala1052347098.49660603296698.34
Projected Mediag283790.27168459830.25
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi1316431.23939645961.40
Musical Sound Recordingj780.00646770.00
Computer Filem12960.015042840.01
Three Dimensional Artifactr150.0073780.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monograph Itemm10684881100.006717419884100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]10684881100.006717419884100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]10684881100.006717419884100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Core Level410684881100.006717419884100.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
ISBD Formi10684881100.006717419884100.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]10684881100.006717419884100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]10684881100.006717419884100.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Other Sourcesd10684881100.006717419884100.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]10684881100.006717419884100.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2029 ---910.00583340.00
--- 2028 ---2000.001221880.00
--- 2027 ---3550.002158480.00
--- 2026 ---21390.0212969650.02
--- 2025 ---58380.0536827930.05
--- 2024 ---2768102.591740642072.59
--- 2023 ---114012510.6770905044610.56
--- 2022 ---9036358.465694483258.48
--- 2021 ---7859337.364996206557.44
--- 2020 ---6658866.234175498906.22
--- 2019 ---6765346.334206006146.26
--- 2018 ---7441596.964609324566.86
--- 2017 ---5074654.753152914464.69
--- 2016 ---7227106.764475611726.66
--- 2015 ---5642855.283554888535.29
--- 2014 ---3742723.502362811683.52
--- 2013 ---3753333.512349469563.50
--- 2012 ---5458975.113373132335.02
--- 2011 ---4560594.272847045684.24
--- 2010 ---9451838.856115166569.10
--- 2009 ---2322902.171510209262.25
--- 2008 ---1557331.461004163371.49
--- 2007 ---1474041.38940289501.40
--- 2006 ---603430.56388452770.58
--- 2005 ---539670.51343781940.51
--- 2004 ---464630.43296404510.44
--- 2003 ---359810.34229671980.34
--- 2002 ---267910.25171255630.25
--- 2001 ---241870.23154989100.23
--- 2000 ---210320.20135637000.20
--- 1999 ---135120.1389021210.13
--- 1998 ---125330.1282507600.12
--- 1997 ---101470.0966644640.10
--- 1996 ---87790.0857951680.09
--- 1995 ---74220.0749018180.07
--- 1994 ---59430.0639217720.06
--- 1993 ---51960.0534157580.05
--- 1992 ---52080.0534164020.05
--- 1991 ---46850.0430727110.05
--- 1990 ---40250.0426456150.04
1980 - 1989313330.29203910610.30
1970 - 1979199390.19128398940.19
1960 - 1969158090.1599368610.15
1950 - 195971090.0744132840.07
1940 - 194926260.0215960700.02
1930 - 193948740.0529585220.04
1920 - 192957270.0533994670.05
1910 - 191942590.0425182640.04
1900 - 190944350.0426253780.04
1890 - 189931940.0319526680.03
1880 - 188921120.0212721710.02
1870 - 187914980.018965590.01
1860 - 186911130.016680690.01
1850 - 18599790.015884960.01
1840 - 184910990.016591610.01
1830 - 18397620.014623490.01
1820 - 18298740.015276860.01
1810 - 18194240.002492200.00
1800 - 18094520.002745240.00
1790 - 17993870.002340650.00
1780 - 17891510.00905170.00
1770 - 1779690.00403660.00
1760 - 1759510.00322110.00
1750 - 17595720.012963860.00
1740 - 174910.003980.00
1730 - 173910.006940.00
1700 - 170910.005750.00
1600 - 169910.004270.00
1500 - 159910.006180.00
Pre 10004630.002657080.00
Unknown Code150.0093470.00

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
ENGLISH782982873.28502408316174.79
FRENCH8583718.034950766727.37
GERMAN9953899.325782944158.61
SPANISH3486843.262133883063.18
ACHINESE30.0019140.00
ACOLI20.0014720.00
ADANGME20.0011760.00
AFRO-ASIAT150.00101340.00
AFRIHILI170.00106410.00
AFRICAANS50870.0531592030.05
ALTAIC20.0011620.00
AKAN200.00131340.00
AKKADIAN400.00262470.00
ALBANIAN12030.016767580.01
ALGONQUIAN90.0057720.00
AMHARIC5450.013551320.01
APACHE10.005920.00
ARABIC60310.0640224020.06
ARAMAIC350.00218900.00
ARMENIAN5560.013676800.01
ARAPAHO30.0021920.00
ARTIFICIAL100.0057510.00
ARAWAK20.0013320.00
ASSAMESE530.00341840.00
AUSTRONESIAN260.00153430.00
AVARIC10.006430.00
AVESTA20.0013320.00
AZTEC60.0035440.00
AZERBAIJANI3330.001704030.00
BASHKIR10.005660.00
BAMBARA50.0034950.00
BANTU (OTHER)270.00171640.00
BASA10.006370.00
BASQUE4670.002999210.00
BALTIC10.007040.00
BEJA10.007400.00
BYELORUSSIAN2490.001637910.00
BEMBA30.0022070.00
BANGALI11120.017253160.01
BERBER60.0032450.00
BHOJPURI20.0017510.00
BRETON790.00473200.00
BUGINESE30.0024740.00
BULGARIAN12870.019247880.01
BURMESE4220.002902400.00
CADDO10.006350.00
CENT. AM. INDIAN30.0019470.00
CARIB20.009700.00
CATALAN34220.0319577430.03
CEBUANO1450.00919010.00
CELTIC60.0039050.00
CHAMORRO10.006800.00
CHECHEN130.0074260.00
CHAGATAI10.006290.00
CHINOOK60.0035960.00
CHOCTAW110.0068190.00
CHEROKEE40.0023750.00
CHURCH SLAVIC240.00151320.00
CHUVASH10.007070.00
CHIPPEWA650.00464990.00
CHINESE279850.26177319330.26
COPTIC670.00445440.00
CORNISH400.00254240.00
CREOLE ENGLISH80.0053630.00
CREOLE FRENCH120.0068250.00
CREOLE PORTU.20.0014360.00
CREE380.00267130.00
CREOLES480.00289720.00
CZECH33140.0317742120.03
CREEK40.0026600.00
DANISH133910.1381722120.12
DUTCH264650.25167412140.25
DAKOTA120.0080590.00
DELAWARE40.0023420.00
DINKA180.0094810.00
DRAVIDIAN60.0037560.00
DUTCH MIDDLE90.0056220.00
EFIK30.0019100.00
EGYPTIAN160.00105860.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE3170.002052890.00
ENGLISH,OLD1220.00731100.00
ESTONIAN7000.014320750.01
EWONDO40.0024430.00
FANTI40.0027170.00
FIJIAN140.0086670.00
FINNISH64410.0634469920.05
FON10.006110.00
FRENCH MIDDLE1020.00630140.00
FRENCH OLD1000.00603510.00
FULAH4400.002771360.00
GA20.0014270.00
GANDA360.00227240.00
GERMANIC1070.00663230.00
GERERO30.0019410.00
GEORGIAN3860.002658400.00
GILBERTESE90.0058920.00
GERMAN MIDDLE2380.001356140.00
GERMAN OLD350.00204560.00
GOTHIC160.00106570.00
GREBO30.0021840.00
GREEK ANCIE29980.0319266520.03
GREEK38970.0426332450.04
GUJARATI6920.014537710.01
HAIDA60.0036730.00
HAUSA2800.001776840.00
HAWAIIAN680.00475560.00
HEBREW35650.0323325440.03
HILIGAYNON140.0088700.00
HINDI127550.1278285050.12
HMONG70.0055010.00
HUNGARIAN56020.0531566580.05
IBAN130.0078770.00
IGBO1880.001027690.00
ICELANDIC18800.0210392730.02
ILOKO90.0060510.00
INDIC60.0042430.00
INDONESIAN7170.014590240.01
INDO-EUROPEAN120.0069240.00
IRANIAN110.0064900.00
IROQUOIAN50.0033910.00
ITALIAN1908901.791164370641.73
JAVANESE2860.001838400.00
JAPANESE53760.0533551890.05
JUDEO ARABIC1400.001087450.00
KANNADA2120.001310550.00
KAREN100.0085720.00
KASHMIRI10.005540.00
KHOISAN40.0028350.00
KIKUYU80.0053590.00
KIRGHIZ90.0066130.00
KONKANI70.0045020.00
KONGO30.0020840.00
KOREAN36140.0321063850.03
KRU10.005470.00
KURDISH7450.014357020.01
LADINO10.007020.00
LAO3730.002558170.00
LATIN581930.54377593650.56
LATVIAN6780.014292070.01
LINGALA300.00188070.00
LITHUANIAN7130.014604940.01
LUBA-KATANGA30.0018560.00
LUISENO20.0012380.00
LUO10.007730.00
MACEDONIAN4060.003129690.00
MANDAR600.00395400.00
MARSHALL60.0037780.00
MAITHILI20.0016440.00
MALAYALAM20920.0212127400.02
MANDINGO10.006730.00
MAORI660.00473310.00
MARATHI31190.0318018040.03
MALAY6760.014526970.01
MICMAC60.0041470.00
MISCELLANEOUS1760.001134620.00
MON-KHMER20.0012180.00
MANIPURI10.006300.00
MOHAWK40.0025210.00
MONGOLIAN460.00329150.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE21240.0213150990.02
MAYAN50.0029950.00
MALTESE2590.001639400.00
N. AMER. INDIAN380.00238590.00
NAVAJO170.00110340.00
NDEBELE40.0028630.00
NDONGA10.006500.00
NEPALI1880.001305580.00
NEWARI10.007540.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN180.00120860.00
NORWEGIAN38420.0423332480.03
NORTH SOTHO30.0021070.00
NUBIAN10.006760.00
NYANJA170.00116140.00
NYANKOLE10.006730.00
NYORO10.006820.00
OLD NORSE140.0088300.00
ORIYA4490.002814240.00
OSSETIC20.0012770.00
OTTOMAN TURK190.00105520.00
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.10.006680.00
PAHLAVI80.0049010.00
PANJABI5170.003601810.01
PAPIAMENTO520.00322590.00
PERSIAN22500.0214390930.02
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)1610.001019490.00
PALI480.00282710.00
POLISH131640.1281374850.12
PORTUGUESE951540.89568049390.85
PRAKRIT80.0045260.00
PROVENCAL OLD330.00198040.00
PUSHTO2520.001664790.00
QUECHUA190.00128140.00
RAJASTHANI50.0034350.00
ROMANCE400.00246870.00
RAETO-ROMANCE2220.001337300.00
ROMANY2220.001394950.00
RUANDA2330.001495330.00
ROMANIAN36800.0323315590.03
RUNDI2220.001403460.00
RUSSIAN655360.61455069770.68
S. AMER. INDIAN70.0044960.00
SALISHAN LANG.50.0041000.00
SANSKRIT9140.015751320.01
SANTALI10.005510.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC130.0086150.00
SCOTS2450.001527970.00
SERBO-ROMAN230.00129240.00
SELKUP30.0021620.00
SEMITIC40.0023570.00
SIDAMO10.006430.00
SIGN LANGUAGES40.0035840.00
SIOUAN LANG30.0019390.00
SINO TIBETAN490.00343840.00
SLAVIC280.00166700.00
SLOVAK8320.014195750.01
SLOVENIAN10510.016564390.01
SINDHI2180.001414680.00
SOGDIAN10.006250.00
SOMALI3510.002262860.00
SONINKE10.006660.00
SORBIAN LANGUAGE90.0051980.00
SUNDANESE180.00103170.00
SWAHILI9880.016548970.01
SWEDISH143070.1385774120.13
SYRIAC1550.001015460.00
TAHITIAN60.0039960.00
TAI (OTHER)170.00123440.00
TAMASHEK30.0017160.00
TAMIL44590.0427812000.04
TELUGU37940.0422356500.03
TETUM2680.001750180.00
THAI6130.014373780.01
TIBETAN270.00189800.00
TIGRE10.007280.00
TIGRINYA3160.002065370.00
TOK PISIN30.0018910.00
TONGA ISLAND100.0068730.00
TSONGA2230.001416130.00
TURKMEN2480.001149790.00
TUMBUKA20.0013090.00
TURKISH34170.0318999840.03
TWI2300.001466830.00
UIGUR40.0025540.00
UKRAINIAN26300.0217850160.03
UNDETERMINED11830.017348110.01
URDU18580.0211665500.02
UZBEK10170.016629440.01
VAI30.0019530.00
VENDA50.0030540.00
VIETNAMESE48280.0527988000.04
VOTIC10.006600.00
WALAMO10.006650.00
WELSH14170.019248620.01
WOLOF40.0026530.00
XHOSA290.00190330.00
YAO20.0014090.00
YIDDISH8140.014913460.01
YORUBA1080.00651680.00
ZAPOTEC30.0014070.00
ZULU520.00350050.00
Unknown Code143660.1390195680.13

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
110684881-111111100.001175336911.75
7161411-142131.5121176790.03
810684881-404040100.004273952406.36
1076079-165150.7111992060.02
2010684320-2481999.992104845693.13
2419388-1616160.183102080.00
4010684881-221221100.002278255423.39
10010670652-8652499.872650369113.95
24510684881-320695100.00101533969215.12
25047791826124213204.47100008780.15
260724184-5511266.78194753890.29
2649960697-131537293.2272276434010.76
30010435805-7485297.675528820238.23
336996069749549252593.222506332833.73
3379960697-27222693.222681418343.99
33899606977633262693.222595902433.86
34049425-2020200.469885000.01
344159397762515171.4928067590.04
3454-1919190.00760.00
34697-1212120.0011640.00
347159300-4028291.4946362700.07
3809960697453141593.221502001252.24
38166-1414140.009240.00
3859960697133222293.222191353673.26
5001068486438655063100722100.00110051340116.38
5212547012546993914182.3896670700.14
52663665-3232320.6020372800.03
650141577214339495171.3363108440.09
8301578187-10552714.77437087650.65

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles