Quality MARC

Quality MARC - Includes high quality, hard-to-find MARC records for publications and special interest non-print resources from nearly 1,800 small and independent publishers, supplied by Quality Books, Inc. Records can include enhancements such as proper name authorities, enriched Dewey numbers, typographical error corrections, and others.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: QualityMARC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sun, Apr 03, 2016. 10:56:12 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---142244
Characters per Record59912991001142417771
Characters per Field3988333126348219
Fields per Record12814263768461

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela30.0022610.00
Corrected or Revisedc150.01117010.01
Newn4975434.985014750135.21
Correction from Prepublicationp9247265.019225630864.78

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala12989691.3212399630287.07
Printed Musicc29562.0834260372.41
Printed Mape1430.101488760.10
Projected Mediag83825.89136052039.55
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi5240.377247950.51
Musical Sound Recordingj410.03717670.05
Computer Filem1050.071504260.11
Kitso1970.142943650.21

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta10.0013760.00
Monograph Itemm142243100.00142416395100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]142244100.00142417771100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]142244100.00142417771100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]13497894.8913772923596.71
Full; Unexamined1350.02298930.02
Less Than Full Level250.0035690.00
Core Level4100.01122600.01
Preliminary Level5450.03381740.03
Pre-publication871715.0446046403.23

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
AACR2a12828790.1912469727187.56
ISBD Formi139579.811772050012.44

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]142244100.00142417771100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]142241100.00142414523100.00
Dashed-on Omit.d30.0032480.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]7875655.377847141255.10
LC Coop. Cat.c24481.7231827832.23
Other Sourcesd6104042.916076357642.67

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]8994863.248596123760.36
Preschoola18851.3320948361.47
Primaryb65604.6166154784.65
Pre-adolescentc69444.8879694455.60
Adolescentd12710.8915687341.10
Adulte10.008840.00
Specializedf40.0032930.00
Generalg40.0039430.00
Juvenilej3548424.953805104526.72

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---94746.6697641556.86
--- 2009 ---92226.4891620376.43
--- 2008 ---96676.8096025936.74
--- 2007 ---85626.0288308286.20
--- 2006 ---91356.4292066396.46
--- 2005 ---89306.2886163246.05
--- 2004 ---91016.4088136426.19
--- 2003 ---88996.2684349385.92
--- 2002 ---85586.0276230425.35
--- 2001 ---80285.6468761494.83
--- 2000 ---78725.5364434904.52
--- 1999 ---34832.4528750602.02
--- 1998 ---8780.628068430.57
--- 1997 ---4570.324150260.29
--- 1996 ---3140.222709230.19
--- 1995 ---1650.121480520.10
--- 1994 ---1690.121583030.11
--- 1993 ---1060.07960450.07
--- 1992 ---470.03400320.03
--- 1991 ---410.03403080.03
--- 1990 ---170.01233500.02
1980 - 1989590.04662250.05
Pre 100010.008050.00
Unknown Code3905927.464410296230.97

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED2360.172256970.16
ENGLISH13944398.0313952317597.97
FRENCH210.01266230.02
GERMAN110.01145310.01
SPANISH22821.6023055581.62
ARABIC30.0030100.00
CHINESE200.01267710.02
CZECH20.0041230.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE20.0016920.00
HEBREW60.00101490.01
ITALIAN180.01286240.02
JAPANESE10.0021250.00
LATIN10.0013270.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE30.0063110.00
POLISH40.0048600.00
PORTUGUESE10.0010700.00
ROMANY10.0021060.00
RUSSIAN40.0070710.00
S. AMER. INDIAN20.0025270.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.0012370.00
SIGN LANGUAGES50.00103890.01
SWEDISH10.0022880.00
YIDDISH10.0012880.00
Unknown Code1750.122052190.14

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1142244-191112100.0017078301.20
2142243-1756100.009350010.66
3142242-5037100.0010934570.77
5142244-161616100.0022759041.60
62622001818180.1883160.01
794163314696.62883630.06
8142244-404040100.0056897604.00
1093971-58101666.0615136251.06
157371392612175.181285700.09
1676333142813165.371319260.09
201394891028707692398.0657295954.02
2227311244512131.92390430.03
243222133369162.27548040.04
2510-2617210.012100.00
281041330457213287.323865780.27
321-1111110.00110.00
3331-5412250.027890.00
34149-14550.107540.00
35980728777410216.892672280.19
37142244362915100.0022099591.55
40142244-1451022100.0032315212.27
4173181927135.141007970.07
4256827-266839.954891470.34
4351064-83111235.906328940.44
452-8880.00160.00
465239880.044420.00
4718-2210140.012560.00
485-148100.00520.00
501422442381422100.0031465342.21
521385912880.1015970.00
556229299200.0418690.00
6042258428200.3098140.01
663-6660.00180.00
70573-2719210.40124020.01
72195248140.013470.00
741-7770.0070.00
82142244135073481114100.0041580572.92
84136029911320.96447230.03
925-3015200.001040.00
100115482-8572381.1926713581.88
110382-12110310.27120180.01
11120-14125860.0117350.00
1301976-1318401.39790580.06
2404888-1768333.441628040.11
245142244-1025884100.00120493838.46
246512252453719953236.0124630191.73
2471-8585850.00850.00
2504449418623781631.287350900.52
2541-2323230.00230.00
255150-3516180.1128300.00
2561-3030300.00300.00
2574-3011200.00820.00
260125268-250255388.0766991584.70
2637174-10885.04573940.04
2641395721821618499.817986310.56
3001422404266938100.0055169213.87
3361397422545820239.823890750.27
337139741433619259.823607780.25
338139741394221249.823417430.24
34019-2013140.012750.00
344176-4816280.1249550.00
34649-1313130.036370.00
347180-4319310.1357140.00
38099-3118220.0722160.00
382162449230.014220.00
4401828527012082712.855180450.36
49046767413111062632.8813462670.95
5006971039224188384649.0151082553.59
50139468462221290.28596060.04
5021-1041041040.001040.00
50464812108173165745.5637216922.61
505297179023988532520.8999578096.99
508316410852034221112.224722290.33
510113533340.00680.00
51165859875939564.634250770.30
5161-3939390.00390.00
51886-19821690.0659840.00
520470056973627521033.05100521547.06
5211124425952606287.903951100.28
5264-5847540.002160.00
530271112823380.19105560.01
538928829010578486.534613110.32
5411-4848480.00480.00
54642191621614372.971582470.11
5507-156731390.009770.00
58010-6032410.014190.00
58617811496231120.13211920.01
5886-4025310.001870.00
60013448110931289439.4510556550.74
6106366423020310504.485308450.37
61144124811614500.31345410.02
630224511731038371.581284260.09
6488-3021220.011770.00
65013051130100212783591.751534994910.78
651226032747912484215.8921226331.49
653474488270.0314260.00
655161581683570102711.368912860.63
6571-5252520.00520.00
700554283103314082538.9722213481.56
7102364612840122102916.6210650230.75
71114-10321580.018150.00
73064985271166344.572437120.17
740123314951768290.87797680.06
753773517320.004510.00
775461305871640.0377270.01
776193-197581400.14271930.02
787118879830.001670.00
80088255411224466.204107240.29
81014-7333510.017230.00
8303620926489593225.4612682590.89
856142185633162278610.0017109541.20
8801-6464640.00640.00
9372998-207102.11327400.02
9552-8945670.001340.00
9961-5555550.00550.00
9991-2626260.00260.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on YouTubeTLC on LinkedInForward TLC to a friend Share TLC Google Plus