Quality MARC

Quality MARC - Includes high quality, hard-to-find MARC records for publications and special interest non-print resources from nearly 1,800 small and independent publishers, supplied by Quality Books, Inc. Records can include enhancements such as proper name authorities, enriched Dewey numbers, typographical error corrections, and others.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: QualityMARC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Fri, Oct 03, 2014. 10:05:54 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---132718
Characters per Record5991299978129921203
Characters per Field3845333115140349
Fields per Record12814263462957

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela30.0022610.00
Corrected or Revisedc150.01117010.01
Newn4671935.204623112235.58
Correction from Prepublicationp8598164.788367611964.41

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala12056690.8411192671686.15
Printed Musicc29382.2133919202.61
Printed Mape1350.101393100.11
Projected Mediag82406.211328860610.23
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi5030.386738470.52
Musical Sound Recordingj400.03668180.05
Computer Filem1040.081483870.11
Kitso1920.142855990.22

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta10.0013760.00
Monograph Itemm132717100.00129919827100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]132718100.00129921203100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]132718100.00129921203100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]12581594.8012554397396.63
Full; Unexamined1350.03298930.02
Less Than Full Level250.0035690.00
Core Level4100.01122600.01
Preliminary Level5450.03381740.03
Pre-publication868085.1342933343.30

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
AACR2a12810196.5212437522895.73
ISBD Formi46173.4855459754.27

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]132718100.00129921203100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]132715100.00129917955100.00
Dashed-on Omit.d30.0032480.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]7365755.507188975755.33
LC Coop. Cat.c12670.9515496091.19
Other Sourcesd5779443.555648183743.47

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]8577564.638039927261.88
Preschoola16171.2216913261.30
Primaryb62714.7362189214.79
Pre-adolescentc66775.0375228165.79
Adolescentd10280.7712420360.96
Adulte10.008840.00
Specializedf40.0032930.00
Generalg40.0039430.00
Juvenilej3120623.513269940225.17

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---94547.1297279207.49
--- 2009 ---92066.9491349777.03
--- 2008 ---96627.2895891477.38
--- 2007 ---85576.4588202696.79
--- 2006 ---91266.8891956907.08
--- 2005 ---89256.7286070886.62
--- 2004 ---91006.8688105686.78
--- 2003 ---88996.7184333846.49
--- 2002 ---85586.4576210235.87
--- 2001 ---80286.0568737815.29
--- 2000 ---78725.9364418184.96
--- 1999 ---34832.6228745832.21
--- 1998 ---8780.668066670.62
--- 1997 ---4570.344149610.32
--- 1996 ---3140.242709390.21
--- 1995 ---1650.121479400.11
--- 1994 ---1670.131559830.12
--- 1993 ---1060.08961130.07
--- 1992 ---470.04400360.03
--- 1991 ---410.03402060.03
--- 1990 ---170.01233700.02
1980 - 1989590.04662450.05
Pre 100010.008050.00
Unknown Code2959622.303172769024.42

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED2370.182272380.17
ENGLISH13051398.3412771776998.30
FRENCH200.02253680.02
GERMAN110.01145310.01
SPANISH16921.2716203351.25
ARABIC30.0030100.00
CHINESE200.02267710.02
CZECH20.0041230.00
HEBREW60.00101490.01
ITALIAN180.01285750.02
JAPANESE10.0021250.00
LATIN10.0013270.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE30.0063110.00
POLISH40.0048600.00
ROMANY10.0021060.00
RUSSIAN40.0070700.01
S. AMER. INDIAN20.0025270.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC10.0012370.00
SIGN LANGUAGES60.00125110.01
SWEDISH10.0022880.00
YIDDISH10.0012880.00
Unknown Code1710.131996840.15

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1132718-191112100.0015935181.23
2132717-1756100.008633340.66
3132716-5037100.0010283550.79
5132718-161616100.0021234881.63
62491951818180.1979920.01
792332714696.96865390.07
8132718-404040100.0053087204.09
1086750-58101665.3613978271.08
157344392612175.531280840.10
1674212802813165.591271470.10
20130030902677692397.9750815653.91
222572894512131.94364290.03
242852111299162.15482870.04
259-2617200.011840.00
281025529776213287.733797280.29
321-1111110.00110.00
3323-3712180.024310.00
34141-14550.117140.00
35906625957410216.832467650.19
37132718262915100.0020600251.59
40132718-1181021100.0029179972.25
4163881927134.81885920.07
4250374-266837.964371320.34
4347563-83111235.845898200.45
452-8880.00160.00
4717-2210130.012340.00
484-148110.00440.00
501327182381422100.0029323642.26
521305312880.1014850.00
555229299200.0416640.00
6040858428200.3196630.01
662-6660.00120.00
70478-2719210.36103180.01
72185248140.013230.00
741-7770.0070.00
82132718125910481114100.0038790292.99
8482328811300.62253190.02
925-3015200.001040.00
100106992-8372280.6224271431.87
110366-12110310.28114920.01
11119-14125850.0116260.00
1301333-898401.00538520.04
2403872-1768342.921316730.10
245132718-772884100.00112455868.66
246483602319719953236.4423247601.79
2471-8585850.00850.00
250413081023781531.126605640.51
2541-2323230.00230.00
255142-3516180.1126860.00
2561-3030300.00300.00
260125081-250255394.2566891455.15
2636811-8885.13544880.04
26446174951619493.482512520.19
3001327144266938100.0050547543.89
33646313695820213.491051470.08
3374631163419243.491128380.09
3384631164222223.491040710.08
3401-1515150.00150.00
4401847327212082713.925239780.40
49041048334511062630.9311777700.91
5006523036788188384649.1547484123.65
50138167462221270.29570900.04
5021-1041041040.001040.00
50460297101173165745.4334639292.67
505269868883845532720.3391181117.02
508313110582034221102.364633920.36
510113533340.00680.00
51164389615939554.854139540.32
5161-3939390.00390.00
51880-19821710.0657500.00
520434944932900519832.7787099056.70
521925914832606316.983366510.26
5263-5855560.001690.00
530238112823390.1893620.01
538921328810578476.944557990.35
5411-4848480.00480.00
54639461519016372.971472860.11
5507-156731390.019770.00
58010-6032410.014190.00
58617611496231120.13210840.02
60011910100581289428.979307670.72
6105831381420310494.394765790.37
61140623711614490.31320320.02
630214111111038371.611215020.09
6481-3030300.00300.00
65012179527646112783591.771408109410.84
651210432553712484215.8619634981.51
653394488280.0312160.00
655140351459470102610.587620470.59
6571-5252520.00520.00
700519372896914082439.1320142331.55
7102237012394122102916.8610127050.78
71114-10321580.018150.00
73059973801166334.522123890.16
740121314761768290.91786660.06
753773517320.014510.00
775161305871620.0127570.00
77616-175931380.0122120.00
787118879830.001670.00
80074182211224465.593471720.27
81013-7345530.016900.00
8303167521519593223.8711045490.85
856139425443162278510.5016669491.28
9372637-207101.99287690.02
9552-8945670.001340.00
9961-5555550.00550.00
9991-2626260.00260.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on YouTubeTLC on LinkedInForward TLC to a friend Share TLC Google Plus