SchoolMARC SEARS

The Sears Cataloging database consists of MARC records with Dewey numbers and Sears subject headings. This database is updated quarterly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: 9975 School MARC SEARS
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Sun, Sep 28, 2014. 2:28:37 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---454374
Characters per Record5085285721328032645
Characters per Field2777534291491955
Fields per Record5810188340018

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela21830.4815926640.49
Corrected or Revisedc22797650.1716870706251.43
Newn16341035.9611372098634.67
Correction from Prepublicationp6080513.384401193313.42

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala454372100.00328030314100.00
Computer Filem20.0023310.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta10.008400.00
Collectionc40.0036640.00
Monograph Itemm454369100.00328028141100.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]454374100.00328032645100.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]454374100.00328032645100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]40890089.9929445518189.76
Full; Unexamined163001.3939183201.19
Less Than Full Level210.008170.00
Abbreviated Level310.006790.00
Core Level4207724.57172027245.24
Preliminary Level5140.0086390.00
Minimal Level74320.103239860.10
Pre-publication8179323.95121071563.69
Unknown Levelu10.005920.00
Not Applicablez170.00104690.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]40.0040820.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]155513.4295823002.92
AACR2a39721787.4228970077888.31
ISBD Formi415879.15287366698.76
Unknownu180.00120410.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]10.008570.00

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]454374100.00328032645100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]45390599.9032768115899.89
Dashed-on Omit.d140.0099560.00
Romanizedo60.0048540.00
Romanized scriptr30.0021250.00
Shorteneds30.0023110.00
Missing Charactersx10.008270.00
No attempt to code|4290.093225730.10
Unknown Code[unprintable]130.0088410.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]26722358.8119714394860.10
National Ag. Lib.a20.0017440.00
National Lib. Med.b190.00134070.00
LC Coop. Cat.c9070.207205950.22
Other Sourcesd18620340.9813013956739.67
Unknown Sourceu70.0048200.00
No attempt to code|10.006590.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]120.0079050.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]28514262.7520358110162.06
Preschoola28010.6221118440.64
Primaryb135552.98106017903.23
Pre-adolescentc138323.04116274053.54
Adolescentd7220.166226880.19
Adulte600.01486640.01
Specializedf10.007160.00
Generalg170.00131880.00
Juvenilej13824430.439942524930.31

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---10870.247267220.22
--- 2009 ---9750.216201190.19
--- 2008 ---7970.185048710.15
--- 2007 ---19430.4312241480.37
--- 2006 ---74761.6546322121.41
--- 2005 ---95202.1058260671.78
--- 2004 ---143653.16106772103.25
--- 2003 ---180303.97144755824.41
--- 2002 ---167353.68132127064.03
--- 2001 ---177693.91139293164.25
--- 2000 ---180823.98139080854.24
--- 1999 ---199444.39150802534.60
--- 1998 ---202104.45152246024.64
--- 1997 ---191844.22143830614.38
--- 1996 ---179733.96134578774.10
--- 1995 ---145143.19108099133.30
--- 1994 ---154983.41115995163.54
--- 1993 ---157753.47117338323.58
--- 1992 ---162003.57119876953.65
--- 1991 ---159293.51115967163.54
--- 1990 ---160913.54115729263.53
1980 - 198912468727.448662887726.41
1970 - 1979351027.73237361987.24
1960 - 196951381.1331385350.96
1950 - 195911150.256612040.20
1940 - 19493460.082247720.07
1930 - 19391400.03946440.03
1920 - 1929450.01294730.01
1910 - 1919200.00148140.00
1900 - 1909340.01257290.01
1890 - 189930.0017860.00
1880 - 188950.0030510.00
1870 - 187920.0013970.00
1820 - 182910.006660.00
1600 - 169910.006860.00
1000 - 109970.0044490.00
Date Unknown130.0082790.00
No Date10.009080.00
Unknown Code96172.1262737481.91

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED10.005660.00
ENGLISH44084597.0231809379496.97
FRENCH540.01387140.01
GERMAN60.0051210.00
SPANISH134272.9698641203.01
ARABIC10.006450.00
CATALAN10.004860.00
CHINESE10.009370.00
ITALIAN50.0043510.00
JAPANESE20.0027110.00
LATIN60.0048830.00
PORTUGUESE30.0021290.00
RUSSIAN10.007530.00
UNDETERMINED10.004320.00
URDU10.006830.00
Unknown Code190.00123200.00

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
1454374-151111100.0054518971.66
54543701201617100.0078543762.39
8454374-404040100.00181749605.54
10454369-901516100.0075000482.29
204447905071010882197.89107785193.29
35454374-191515100.0072693932.22
404053455313661989.2178692662.40
50454350446652299.99101275413.09
82399606114751087.9543207271.32
1004174961108662291.8895846012.92
245454374-739774100.003373267210.28
2501527243420671633.6125017190.76
2604463875428784698.24208763446.36
3004542852117763099.98138094814.21
400121-7115410.0350530.00
44068955151614372715.1819497390.59
4493-2920250.00750.00
4701-1371371370.001370.00
4801-3333330.00330.00
4821-1616160.00160.00
4891-1616160.00160.00
49062782191215772613.8217292610.53
4913-2314200.00600.00
5002228166127791153949.04112075363.42
5019-15911650.005910.00
50211-16213690.007620.00
5041101351364590114724.2452895821.61
505120061354277752062.6427523870.84
5062-5028390.00780.00
5104-4231340.001370.00
5112-7833550.001110.00
5151-2121210.00210.00
52039680254372516187.336421370519.58
521175757285431345938.6819505580.59
5221-1616160.00160.00
5253-5520350.001060.00
52645951-141234610.1121165930.65
5294-2381301630.006520.00
530103-169261100.02114120.00
53310-16355710.007180.00
53850815670331620.11847870.03
5409-16418600.005460.00
546247-15715390.0598290.00
5508-882682260.0018130.00
5603-4318260.00800.00
5652-2519220.00440.00
5803-6827480.001450.00
5832-6139500.001000.00
5867079119370.0229020.00
5902-2727270.00540.00
6003680159501345348.1014959780.46
6011-4141410.00410.00
6052-2121210.00420.00
6101115610901825442.465440510.17
6115412611422480.12276970.01
6203-2622230.00700.00
63077757559110371.713214070.10
65036299432540712253279.89221037916.74
651538511486610664111.8528298970.86
6521-4444440.00440.00
65533297145356115297.3314154530.43
6575-3825300.001500.00
6581-2828280.00280.00
6591-1818180.00180.00
7001554994219318262534.2250816271.55
7101752515831737313.866047160.18
71154112018670.0137000.00
720423821250.001530.00
73095336761147312.103222350.10
7402100736261316304.627460270.23
7451-1021021020.001020.00
7521-6660.0060.00
753111716160.00330.00
7551-1291291290.001290.00
765113722290.00590.00
7706-174311230.007420.00
7741-1011011010.001010.00
7752422-247871300.533155690.10
776191147301080.0021740.00
7782-1281221250.002500.00
7873-4827380.001160.00
7881-1231231230.001230.00
7991-3232320.00320.00
800242797511620475.3411555980.35
8012-4342420.00850.00
81048323320770.0139540.00
8112-7062660.001320.00
8201-1111110.00110.00
8222-1616160.00320.00
830142222431099353.135128910.16
8381-4646460.00460.00
8391-3131310.00310.00
84064-8717360.0123220.00
8501-7770.0070.00
8562752656281758846.0628163520.86
8601-2929290.00290.00
8751-1071071070.001070.00
886144213425460.0025930.00
8951-5550.0050.00

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on YouTubeTLC on LinkedInForward TLC to a friend Share TLC Google Plus