Canadian MARC

Canadian MARC is a bibliographic database with records from The National Library of Canada. Canadian MARC is comprised of records from the National Library of Canada and canadian records that have been extracted from LC MARC FOREIGN dating 1994 to the present. Canadian MARC is updated Quarterly and Monthly.

The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: Canadian MARC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Mon, Jun 12, 2017. 6:18:58 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1648602
Characters per Record49682059051491999421
Characters per Field19995341325673067
Fields per Record11982338696528

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela6590.044556920.03
Corrected or Revisedc25387215.4026752043417.93
Newn119463672.46104437612670.00
Correction from Prepublicationp19939612.0917960999812.04
Unknown Code[unprintable]390.00371430.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala144867387.87129750232186.96
Printed Musicc146660.89124325080.83
Manuscript Musicd30.0026320.00
Printed Mape68510.42114264260.77
Manuscript Mapf50.0053270.00
Projected Mediag157080.95193846881.30
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi102870.62114391980.77
Musical Sound Recordingj1043616.33989163926.63
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk190.00227380.00
Computer Filem45620.2849803740.33
Kitso18140.1118647740.12
Manuscript Materialt290.00392700.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]416242.52339827452.28

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta40.0038740.00
Integrating Resourcei300.00470120.00
Monograph Itemm164780599.95149099241299.93
Serials7070.049243200.06
Unknown Code[unprintable]560.00317750.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1648601100.001491998740100.00
Archivala10.006530.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1648602100.001491999393100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]31706119.2332816142621.99
Full; Unexamined13420.022608160.02
Less Than Full Level210.0011300.00
Abbreviated Level343047526.1132989980122.11
Core Level4518203.14772161385.18
Preliminary Level51509429.161361912449.13
Minimal Level71427668.661424121569.55
Pre-publication8571703.47497690683.34
Unknown Levelu180.00161810.00
Not Applicablez210.00164520.00
Less Than Full LevelK10.004340.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]49798530.2142805454728.69

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]3390.023293150.02
AACR2a138634284.09123317370882.65
ISBD Formi25134815.2525136784616.85
Unknownu400.00385050.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]105330.6470900190.48

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1648602100.001491999393100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]164380599.71148784861299.72
Dashed-on Omit.d280.00229390.00
Romanizedo7190.045922620.04
Romanized scriptr28240.1725258160.17
Shorteneds710.00626060.00
Missing Charactersx8780.057017240.05
No attempt to code|2040.011803340.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]730.00651000.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]137784383.58123873024483.02
LC Coop. Cat.c1331968.081235754448.28
Other Sourcesd427102.59472985263.17
Unknown Sourceu10340.069781750.07
No attempt to code|30.0018920.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]938165.69814151125.46

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]155402694.26140826950094.39
Preschoola100.00107800.00
Primaryb520.00747380.01
Pre-adolescentc370.00469580.00
Adolescentd370.00603440.00
Adulte370.00481660.00
Specializedf320.00377380.00
Generalg1200.011569580.01
Juvenilej759184.60618283334.14
No attempt to code|2540.022597040.02
Unknown Code[unprintable]104950.6488162280.59

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---430232.61411270552.76
--- 2009 ---419792.55386076192.59
--- 2008 ---457942.78425879302.85
--- 2007 ---538773.27488703243.28
--- 2006 ---510203.09464512103.11
--- 2005 ---493352.99447157523.00
--- 2004 ---540633.28476655943.19
--- 2003 ---502483.05451615573.03
--- 2002 ---469512.85427964762.87
--- 2001 ---506453.07463005083.10
--- 2000 ---494583.00457962933.07
--- 1999 ---482742.93435531532.92
--- 1998 ---443592.69404635732.71
--- 1997 ---442612.68408292222.74
--- 1996 ---480762.92414237392.78
--- 1995 ---458632.78387514992.60
--- 1994 ---455852.77396742932.66
--- 1993 ---428542.60380508692.55
--- 1992 ---421572.56370284352.48
--- 1991 ---416952.53362485182.43
--- 1990 ---419342.54378920462.54
1980 - 198929244417.7426033263617.45
1970 - 197918335511.1215109461910.13
1960 - 1969198521.20148921511.00
1950 - 1959122590.7479411330.53
1940 - 19493360.022749420.02
1930 - 19391290.011018320.01
1920 - 1929840.01671000.00
1910 - 1919710.00914240.01
1900 - 19094510.033006350.02
1890 - 1899480.00474840.00
1880 - 1889530.00596730.00
1870 - 1879300.00319010.00
1860 - 1869300.00312810.00
1850 - 1859250.00232500.00
1840 - 1849130.00113200.00
1830 - 1839320.00394820.00
1820 - 1829240.00298530.00
1810 - 1819290.00424520.00
1800 - 1809320.00397230.00
1790 - 179950.0078060.00
1780 - 178950.0081480.00
1770 - 177930.0040450.00
1760 - 1759140.00206070.00
1750 - 175960.00110000.00
1740 - 174980.00122830.00
1730 - 173910.0014730.00
1720 - 172910.0013790.00
1710 - 171910.0015540.00
1700 - 170980.00155550.00
1600 - 1699150.00262770.00
1500 - 159910.0017240.00
1000 - 109990.0084790.00
Date Unknown2770.022478570.02
Pre 1000200.00179080.00
No Date7470.056125850.04
Unknown Code1567339.5117155215711.50

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED154450.94166472781.12
ENGLISH112886668.4796920707164.96
FRENCH46379428.1346985480131.49
GERMAN57980.3550627580.34
SPANISH49880.3043017360.29
AFRO-ASIAT20.0014190.00
AFRICAANS150.00118610.00
ALTAIC10.009560.00
AKKADIAN80.0043890.00
ALBANIAN170.00122860.00
ALGONQUIAN1030.011118050.01
AMHARIC40.0032120.00
ARABIC2230.012042710.01
ARAMAIC450.00288540.00
ARMENIAN240.00233790.00
ARAPAHO10.009010.00
ARTIFICIAL60.0063680.00
AUSTRONESIAN20.0013900.00
BAMILEKE40.0026560.00
BANTU (OTHER)30.0024140.00
BASQUE30.0027600.00
BYELORUSSIAN140.0098180.00
BANGALI80.0074060.00
BRAJ20.0038510.00
BRETON50.0035820.00
BULGARIAN1710.011613630.01
BURMESE10.0013610.00
CATALAN860.01693610.00
CAUCASIAN20.0012670.00
CEBUANO30.0015990.00
CHECHEN10.007370.00
CHURCH SLAVIC100.00122220.00
CHIPPEWA1410.011433180.01
CHINESE17070.1014172200.09
COPTIC30.0038910.00
CREOLE ENGLISH90.0075900.00
CREOLE FRENCH720.00783270.01
CREOLE PORTU.10.0010100.00
CREE7130.047005400.05
CREOLES50.0043090.00
CZECH4300.032802990.02
DANISH4140.032897620.02
DUTCH9030.056457660.04
DAKOTA920.01849290.01
DAYAK10.0012550.00
DUALA10.006630.00
DYULA20.0010940.00
EGYPTIAN10.0010150.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE130.00203580.00
ENGLISH,OLD40.0031690.00
ESKIMO4080.023695680.02
ESPERANTO160.00125940.00
ESTONIAN1870.011133820.01
EWONDO30.0033280.00
FINNISH2400.011763510.01
FRENCH MIDDLE80.0080620.00
FRENCH OLD60.0080410.00
FULAH40.0032750.00
GAELIC330.00380860.00
GANDA20.0010950.00
GERMANIC100.0088500.00
GERMAN MIDDLE10.0021720.00
GERMAN OLD10.005530.00
GREEK ANCIE170.00144240.00
GREEK1670.011370480.01
GUJARATI20.0016740.00
HAIDA30.0048990.00
HAWAIIAN10.0014720.00
HEBREW2970.022509560.02
HINDI390.00266220.00
HUNGARIAN3210.022219050.01
IGBO10.008810.00
ICELANDIC760.00441560.00
INDONESIAN390.00412700.00
IRISH10.005560.00
IROQUOIAN220.00152560.00
ITALIAN22900.1423229160.16
JAPANESE15950.1012593330.08
KANNADA10.007010.00
KHMER50.0054550.00
KHOISAN10.0013760.00
KOREAN2240.012055600.01
KRU20.0011940.00
KURDISH70.0043340.00
LADINO30.0029240.00
LANGUE D'OC10.0017760.00
LAO60.0053970.00
LATIN5930.049122160.06
LATVIAN510.00396110.00
LINGALA10.009720.00
LITHUANIAN1160.01716940.00
LUBA-LULUA20.009550.00
LUO10.006620.00
MACEDONIAN220.00162690.00
MARSHALL10.004730.00
MANDINGO30.0027370.00
MAORI10.0023540.00
MARATHI70.0037450.00
MALAY10.008000.00
MICMAC440.00410150.00
MOHAWK690.00567660.00
MOLDAVIAN20.0015980.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE2300.012631220.02
N. AMER. INDIAN2070.011594420.01
NAVAJO10.005540.00
NEPALI20.0020320.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN30.0022260.00
NILO-SAHARAN10.004430.00
NORWEGIAN2270.011667610.01
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.10.006190.00
PANJABI800.00648040.00
PAPIAMENTO10.005160.00
OLD PERSIAN20.0011590.00
PERSIAN1260.01952350.01
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)10.005490.00
POLISH9080.066599990.04
PORTUGUESE7310.046563070.04
PROVENCAL OLD20.0022730.00
QUECHUA10.004420.00
ROMANCE60.0050300.00
ROMANY90.0073340.00
RUANDA30.0027640.00
ROMANIAN1550.011097820.01
RUSSIAN7260.046807180.05
SALISHAN LANG.50.0060300.00
SAMARITAN ARAMA.90.0056580.00
SANSKRIT300.00237280.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC1330.01841020.01
SCOTS30.0028760.00
SERBO-ROMAN960.01714350.00
SEMITIC180.00108390.00
SIGN LANGUAGES10.0015250.00
SIKSIKA80.0078410.00
SIOUAN LANG10.0014790.00
SLOVAK2740.022036720.01
SLOVENIAN710.00601550.00
SOMALI310.00326060.00
SOTHO20.0020080.00
SUMERIAN20.0010270.00
SWAHILI220.00222160.00
SWEDISH3680.022646580.02
SYRIAC650.00389610.00
TAGALOG80.0069280.00
TAMIL100.0091480.00
TIBETAN20.0017850.00
TIGRINYA20.0016760.00
TLINGIT100.0068940.00
TSIMSHIAN10.0011090.00
TURKISH720.00563900.00
UGARITIC20.0011520.00
UKRAINIAN26640.1623870960.16
UNDETERMINED5800.045430640.04
URDU320.00201780.00
VIETNAMESE3570.022271830.02
WELSH70.0053670.00
WOLOF30.0019060.00
XHOSA10.008010.00
YIDDISH2720.022180300.01
YORUBA10.009950.00
ZULU70.0057130.00
Unknown Code88880.5488620950.59

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11648602-121111100.00181346241.22
31120868-106667.9967803560.45
51314842-16161679.75210374721.41
610135019101818186.1518586800.12
75048011404062351130.6276689660.51
81648602-404040100.00659440804.42
1040522-10514162.466635390.04
1516486001171414100.00246359441.65
1613919173418361684.43223866601.50
171-1313130.00130.00
183-239160.00490.00
1975511212120.0590720.00
2011925549287738951972.34255525361.71
228512479130.05115960.00
242153561910170.13384670.00
256-3013180.001130.00
28111882113252027276.7934418850.23
303-2417190.00580.00
336944212250.0018350.00
34667427655150.401042750.01
3513-2323230.002990.00
361-1212120.00120.00
37518961132587743.1538612250.26
384-669490.001970.00
4016483956811572499.99407924262.73
412391234810771114.5028379640.19
424504-54690.27419620.00
43508561375951230.8561991020.42
4435-41680.003010.00
4580878366584.916502420.04
47695813666120.42837200.01
484200404916130.25632810.00
5022337-575211.354869760.03
5139-9622300.0011840.00
5225113890.002580.00
55145031586010513051787.97408057252.73
6031223458180.0261110.00
652867230540.0018610.00
701-8880.0080.00
7214214226100.0117080.00
804-2513180.00740.00
82119454118556251572.46181396851.22
831-1919190.00190.00
84253473912210.0263370.00
869850532291137205.9820725580.14
87772192010160.05129630.00
8818227248150.0133370.00
96185-3011160.0129810.00
1001140463-102762769.18308164362.07
110160216-6128459.7272254110.48
11112335-25916830.7510284280.07
1302889-41711530.181549340.01
21060511138310.04192580.00
21250711220540.0031030.00
222701-1908450.04316520.00
24038147-2987352.3113727790.09
241870-2169360.05314830.00
2425-5926360.001810.00
2431507-1049270.09417270.00
2451648602-10476102100.0016950993611.36
246134665214758185548.1785426540.57
24710-46619940.009470.00
250118701114505197.2022620720.15
254109-789260.0129170.00
25568451119616250.421718270.01
2561-2121210.00210.00
26015295258647955892.78895276926.00
26113-6319340.004490.00
26372342-8674.395786760.04
264109586625383308446.6576468430.51
265152978-2896769.28117709090.79
2704-5432470.001900.00
300155635134990462994.40460527343.09
30685071145160.05145140.00
3085-10311450.002250.00
310606-6910150.0494050.00
3201-5757570.00570.00
3219-4913310.002810.00
3316-9935640.003860.00
3361108707652565266.7331360320.21
33711085810123919276.7231268210.21
33811082411665319296.7232816550.22
3402141-2517230.13508930.00
3441976-6915280.12561260.00
3461256-348210.08265130.00
3471700206018290.10502320.00
35018021389280.0151770.00
3591-4141410.00410.00
362607321216270.04177010.00
3633-8880.00240.00
3663-3225290.00890.00
400166311719480.0181820.00
410759146123940.05721240.00
4113-127611040.003140.00
44012324035362216387.4848526820.33
4905415881458643554332.85239524171.61
500905272748187179554954.91824033555.52
501110-75462410.01265710.00
502332835469794920.19164825711.10
5032849373958712641.7318954900.13
50472551594428393944.01285179191.91
505125253722199962617.60329576552.21
5069309-11817460.564370730.03
5071-2020200.00200.00
50856122461617720.344106800.03
51011114619630.007630.00
5113106727128381001.8831227870.21
5121-2323230.00230.00
5142-5050500.001000.00
51579820418530.0046240.00
51680697202507404.8932569820.22
51812310660912690.758539780.06
52013894414199965560.8479553060.53
521457368164065262.7712554750.08
5221-9292920.00920.00
5241-1241241240.001240.00
52555-14723430.0023700.00
5296529199859330.00877050.01
530849645313428375.1532462160.22
533326861020451491.9848985020.33
534586632449111010.365990340.04
53630-356321070.0032340.00
538532482406211557503.2339293220.26
54040-8718400.0016270.00
54114-7517450.006420.00
5458221409152960.00248680.00
54610748217023548436.5247035790.32
5473-5944500.001520.00
54941826311290.0035740.00
5503496733337216632.1222272810.15
5554-7421440.001770.00
56117-8139690.0011850.00
5702-1111110.00220.00
580204847495161000.122104840.01
5811-4141410.00410.00
5835-3725320.001630.00
58513334448251310.081762140.01
5864479224450.0022950.00
5881368521470.009000.00
600787101022932027384.7769421930.47
61062203661072668493.7763651770.43
611110685923011580.071142770.01
630890894652179410.547595820.05
6481-3030300.00300.00
650613814173522316574037.23952547576.38
6511229572279701318437.46151543731.02
6532985541428260.02225430.00
655509031965310250.312082050.01
6802-6565650.001300.00
70040403319679738662724.51163377061.10
71054767013263870485033.22344063552.31
711467116051020810.283914550.03
730926722474307380.564411170.03
74088149192506156465.3549455050.33
7521044328330.004720.00
753266144346210.0286820.00
76578-310811340.00105030.00
767452296881420.0067060.00
77058361633440121380.3510372880.07
7721909785177681011.1620335310.14
7735-170561070.005370.00
775215895614221780.134028240.03
77625342820951311111.5429149950.20
77729-946161890.0054940.00
78022214350231530.01361480.00
78531521392311670.02563970.00
78729862693161780.02641980.00
8001737013612723491.058669360.06
81020183502490211181.2224459400.16
81162-164491040.0064690.00
8302188101020043565813.27133917770.90
84034-5818440.0015030.00
856890344247137791175.40154645071.04
886168664533911620.101453260.01
90030304313745220062918.38129245000.87
910549869125960495875333.35972112506.52
9111170332653128790.7111852330.08
93032117324178470.191884680.01
9403729772199370.231438010.01
94381-5610250.0020330.00
94540386910320.02131690.00
980111519411815510.07675130.00
981710618722318740.436649250.04
98211-11130900.009970.00
983116023317002316507.0474144180.50
990828298160536644171950.24474532543.18
999543737-16151532.9886608070.58

To learn more about ITS.MARC, please contact TLC at 1.800.325.7759 or email us at info@tlcdelivers.com.

Database Profiles


TLC on FacebookTLC on TwitterTLC on Pinterest TLC Google Plus