The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: Canadian MARC
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Tue, Dec 11, 2018. 10:07:30 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1691965
Characters per Record49932059161550454155
Characters per Field19995341378742936
Fields per Record11982339966859

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela6590.044556920.03
Corrected or Revisedc25792215.2427270201317.59
Newn122940172.66109103340570.37
Correction from Prepublicationp20394012.0518622158312.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]430.00414340.00

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala148797687.94135155412687.17
Printed Musicc148420.88125888150.81
Manuscript Musicd30.0026320.00
Printed Mape75450.45127385060.82
Manuscript Mapf70.0069540.00
Projected Mediag160800.95199582461.29
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi105290.62116727870.75
Musical Sound Recordingj1068686.321009686656.51
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk280.00347960.00
Computer Filem45780.2749912230.32
Kitso18560.1119153620.12
Manuscript Materialt290.00392700.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]416242.46339827452.19

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta40.0038740.00
Integrating Resourcei300.00470120.00
Monograph Itemm169116699.95154944524299.93
Serials7090.049262240.06
Unknown Code[unprintable]560.00317750.00

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1691964100.001550453474100.00
Archivala10.006530.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1691965100.001550454127100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]33076619.5534505624122.26
Full; Unexamined13430.022619010.02
Less Than Full Level230.0028630.00
Abbreviated Level344155226.1034266047222.10
Core Level4565173.34868123445.60
Preliminary Level51509458.921362020918.78
Minimal Level71482948.761478897519.54
Pre-publication8663163.92643214164.15
Unknown Levelu180.00161810.00
Not Applicablez210.00164520.00
Less Than Full LevelK10.004340.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]49718929.3942721398127.55

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]3420.023318350.02
AACR2a139073682.20123767117079.83
ISBD Formi29031217.1630532115619.69
Unknownu410.00393140.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]105340.6270906520.46

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1691965100.001550454127100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]168716699.72154629889099.73
Dashed-on Omit.d280.00229390.00
Romanizedo7210.045967180.04
Romanized scriptr28240.1725258160.16
Shorteneds710.00626060.00
Missing Charactersx8780.057017240.05
No attempt to code|2040.011803340.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]730.00651000.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]141647383.72129256445183.37
LC Coop. Cat.c1374548.121274815538.22
Other Sourcesd432592.56481051803.10
Unknown Sourceu10360.069803110.06
No attempt to code|30.0018920.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]937405.54813207405.24

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]159076394.02145875640594.09
Preschoola100.00107800.00
Primaryb520.00747380.00
Pre-adolescentc370.00469580.00
Adolescentd370.00603440.00
Adulte390.00515220.00
Specializedf320.00377380.00
Generalg1820.012827490.02
Juvenilej817834.83683488774.41
No attempt to code|2540.022597040.02
Unknown Code[unprintable]104940.6288187550.57

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---437322.58419689082.71
--- 2009 ---425662.52392101672.53
--- 2008 ---463202.74433369102.80
--- 2007 ---542753.21493780393.18
--- 2006 ---512833.03467922653.02
--- 2005 ---496762.94452369192.92
--- 2004 ---543423.21480652903.10
--- 2003 ---505462.99455839662.94
--- 2002 ---472362.79431371272.78
--- 2001 ---509113.01467208663.01
--- 2000 ---495692.93459553622.96
--- 1999 ---483602.86436644912.82
--- 1998 ---444582.63405879702.62
--- 1997 ---443362.62409247862.64
--- 1996 ---481262.84414884222.68
--- 1995 ---459182.71388230302.50
--- 1994 ---456962.70398154652.57
--- 1993 ---429252.54381332562.46
--- 1992 ---422612.50371414362.40
--- 1991 ---417652.47363273442.34
--- 1990 ---420872.49380598742.45
1980 - 198929324217.3326133173716.86
1970 - 197918434310.901522108599.82
1960 - 1969201071.19151383540.98
1950 - 1959124030.7381043280.52
1940 - 19493360.022749420.02
1930 - 19391320.011044380.01
1920 - 1929870.01699230.00
1910 - 1919760.00974870.01
1900 - 19094600.033098300.02
1890 - 1899490.00493040.00
1880 - 1889540.00606680.00
1870 - 1879310.00323980.00
1860 - 1869300.00312810.00
1850 - 1859260.00239120.00
1840 - 1849130.00113200.00
1830 - 1839320.00394820.00
1820 - 1829250.00308960.00
1810 - 1819290.00424520.00
1800 - 1809330.00404340.00
1790 - 179970.0097910.00
1780 - 178950.0081480.00
1770 - 177930.0040450.00
1760 - 1759140.00206070.00
1750 - 175960.00110000.00
1740 - 174980.00122830.00
1730 - 173910.0014730.00
1720 - 172910.0013790.00
1710 - 171910.0015540.00
1700 - 170980.00155550.00
1600 - 1699150.00262770.00
1500 - 159910.0017240.00
1000 - 109990.0084790.00
Date Unknown2880.022599950.02
Pre 1000200.00179080.00
No Date7650.056431020.04
Unknown Code19291711.4022105486914.26

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED154440.91166447831.07
ENGLISH115545868.29100730192164.97
FRENCH47931028.3348899846631.54
GERMAN58470.3551092490.33
SPANISH53410.3246344550.30
AFRO-ASIAT20.0014190.00
AFRICAANS150.00118610.00
ALTAIC10.009560.00
AKKADIAN80.0043890.00
ALBANIAN300.00239320.00
ALGONQUIAN1090.011182860.01
AMHARIC40.0032120.00
ARABIC2280.012109420.01
ARAMAIC450.00288540.00
ARMENIAN240.00233920.00
ARAPAHO10.009010.00
ARTIFICIAL60.0063680.00
AUSTRONESIAN20.0013900.00
AZERBAIJANI10.009520.00
BAMILEKE40.0026560.00
BAMBARA10.006190.00
BANTU (OTHER)30.0024140.00
BASQUE30.0027600.00
BYELORUSSIAN140.0098180.00
BANGALI80.0074060.00
BRAJ20.0038510.00
BRETON50.0035820.00
BULGARIAN1720.011620470.01
BURMESE10.0013610.00
CATALAN940.01772700.00
CAUCASIAN20.0012670.00
CEBUANO30.0015990.00
CHECHEN10.007370.00
CHURCH SLAVIC100.00122220.00
CHIPPEWA1430.011460910.01
CHINESE17210.1014383170.09
COPTIC30.0038910.00
CORNISH10.0013790.00
CREOLE ENGLISH90.0075900.00
CREOLE FRENCH710.00778060.01
CREOLE PORTU.10.0010100.00
CREE7200.047105770.05
CREOLES50.0043090.00
CZECH4360.032867610.02
DANISH4190.022997300.02
DUTCH9170.056625980.04
DAKOTA920.01849340.01
DAYAK10.0012550.00
DUALA10.006630.00
DYULA20.0010940.00
EGYPTIAN10.0010150.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE130.00203580.00
ENGLISH,OLD40.0031690.00
ESKIMO4080.023695680.02
ESPERANTO160.00125940.00
ESTONIAN1890.011152570.01
EWONDO30.0033280.00
FINNISH2460.011863110.01
FRENCH MIDDLE80.0080620.00
FRENCH OLD60.0080410.00
FULAH40.0032750.00
GAELIC330.00380860.00
GANDA40.0025220.00
GERMANIC100.0088500.00
GERMAN MIDDLE10.0021720.00
GERMAN OLD10.005530.00
GREEK ANCIE170.00144240.00
GREEK1770.011471770.01
GUJARATI20.0016740.00
HAIDA30.0048990.00
HAWAIIAN10.0014720.00
HEBREW2990.022524550.02
HINDI390.00266350.00
HUNGARIAN3240.022254370.01
IGBO10.008810.00
ICELANDIC760.00441560.00
INDONESIAN400.00424740.00
IRISH10.005560.00
IROQUOIAN220.00152560.00
ITALIAN23200.1423561590.15
JAPANESE15970.0912622000.08
KANNADA10.007010.00
KHMER50.0054550.00
KHOISAN10.0013760.00
KOREAN2280.012128010.01
KRU20.0011940.00
KURDISH70.0043340.00
LADINO30.0029240.00
LANGUE D'OC10.0017760.00
LAO60.0053970.00
LATIN5930.049122160.06
LATVIAN510.00396110.00
LINGALA10.009720.00
LITHUANIAN1180.01736020.00
LUBA-LULUA20.009550.00
LUO10.006620.00
MACEDONIAN240.00178850.00
MARSHALL10.004730.00
MANDINGO30.0028090.00
MAORI10.0023540.00
MARATHI70.0037450.00
MALAY10.008000.00
MICMAC440.00410150.00
MOHAWK700.00577960.00
MOLDAVIAN20.0015980.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE2400.012716160.02
N. AMER. INDIAN2070.011594420.01
NAVAJO10.005540.00
NEPALI20.0020320.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN30.0022260.00
NILO-SAHARAN10.004430.00
NORWEGIAN2290.011683610.01
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.10.006190.00
PANJABI800.00648040.00
PAPIAMENTO10.005160.00
OLD PERSIAN20.0011590.00
PERSIAN1270.01957260.01
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)10.005490.00
POLISH9170.056681370.04
PORTUGUESE7950.057170410.05
PROVENCAL OLD20.0022730.00
QUECHUA10.004420.00
ROMANCE60.0050300.00
ROMANY90.0073340.00
RUANDA30.0027640.00
ROMANIAN1840.011285240.01
RUSSIAN7320.046847890.04
SALISHAN LANG.50.0060300.00
SAMARITAN ARAMA.90.0056580.00
SANSKRIT370.00290360.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC1330.01841020.01
SCOTS30.0028760.00
SERBO-ROMAN960.01714530.00
SEMITIC180.00108390.00
SIGN LANGUAGES10.0015250.00
SIKSIKA80.0078410.00
SIOUAN LANG10.0014790.00
SLOVAK2750.022047900.01
SLOVENIAN740.00628720.00
SOMALI310.00326060.00
SOTHO20.0020080.00
SUMERIAN20.0010270.00
SWAHILI220.00222160.00
SWEDISH3690.022658060.02
SYRIAC650.00389610.00
TAGALOG80.0069280.00
TAMIL100.0091480.00
TIBETAN20.0017850.00
TIGRINYA20.0016760.00
TLINGIT100.0068940.00
TSIMSHIAN10.0011090.00
TURKISH750.00603820.00
UGARITIC20.0011520.00
UKRAINIAN26720.1623956740.15
UNDETERMINED6030.045616000.04
URDU320.00201780.00
VIETNAMESE3590.022293510.01
WELSH70.0053670.00
WOLOF30.0019060.00
XHOSA10.008010.00
YIDDISH2730.022186990.01
YORUBA10.009950.00
ZULU70.0057130.00
Unknown Code94220.5693744540.60

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11691965-121111100.00186116171.20
31164748-106668.8470434920.45
51358310-16161680.28217329601.40
611496519681818186.7921047940.14
75234571404762351130.9478155590.50
81691965-404040100.00676786004.37
1040537-10514162.406637820.04
1516919631201414100.00253325611.63
1614352813618361684.83230808341.49
171-1313130.00130.00
183-239160.00490.00
1975311212120.0490480.00
2012239909830038951972.34264136251.70
228562479130.05116610.00
242417561910180.14442530.00
256-3013180.001130.00
28114264116102027276.7535222590.23
303-2417190.00580.00
337144612250.0018930.00
34735034655170.431257490.01
3513-2323230.002990.00
361-1212120.00120.00
37520771132587743.0838751740.25
384-669490.001970.00
4016917596811572499.99420559222.71
412466604710771114.5829326070.19
424514-54690.27420840.00
43520123375951230.7463397970.41
4435-41680.003010.00
4582478366584.876630400.04
47700313666120.41842340.01
484203404916130.25633170.00
5022337-575211.324869760.03
5139-9622300.0011840.00
5225113890.002580.00
55148622988289013051787.84418970272.70
6031223458180.0261110.00
652867230540.0018610.00
701-8880.0080.00
7214214226100.0117080.00
804-2513180.00740.00
82122168918656251572.21185726051.20
831-1919190.00190.00
84252473912210.0163210.00
8610630233011137206.2822681860.15
87771182010160.05129280.00
8818528248160.0134120.00
96243-3011160.0139390.00
1001169510-102762769.12317928312.05
110164148-6128459.7074786310.48
11112531-25916830.7410450940.07
1303443-41713520.201813040.01
21060711138310.04193120.00
21250711220540.0031030.00
222703-1908450.04317230.00
24041297-2987352.4414768920.10
241870-2169360.05314830.00
2425-5926360.001810.00
2431510-1049270.09418110.00
2451691965-10476102100.0017361948911.20
246143123227178185558.4691265930.59
24710-46619940.009470.00
250123528114505197.3023769080.15
254109-789260.0129170.00
25575331719616260.452031750.01
2561-2121210.00210.00
26015342478647955890.68898336725.79
26113-6319340.004490.00
26381481-8674.826517880.04
264148241843603308448.76103331210.67
265152980-2896769.04117710690.76
2704-5432470.001900.00
300159680135190462994.38474668583.06
30685271145160.05145340.00
3085-10311450.002250.00
310608-6910150.0494270.00
3201-5757570.00570.00
3219-4913310.002810.00
3316-9935640.003860.00
33614950811999565268.8443387600.28
33714949313353919288.8442713690.28
33814944715025419298.8345011730.29
3402271-2517230.13540130.00
3442605-7115290.15769990.00
3461271-348210.08266930.00
3472562346912300.15781570.01
35018021389280.0151770.00
3591-4141410.00410.00
362608321216270.04177100.00
3634-8880.00320.00
3663-3225290.00890.00
400166311719480.0181820.00
410759146123940.04721240.00
4113-127611040.003140.00
44012330235342216387.2948543440.31
4905545121592143554232.77244634751.58
500932990775156179555055.14860645575.55
501110-75462410.01265710.00
502333948469794919.74165327221.07
5032843973858712641.6818924170.12
50473820694428393943.63291133271.88
505130090843199962647.69346006472.23
50610217-11817460.604772720.03
5071-2020200.00200.00
50859452961617740.354478260.03
51011114619630.007630.00
5113160031128381001.8731818300.21
5121-2323230.00230.00
5142-5050500.001000.00
51579820418530.0046240.00
51689117202507405.2736050150.23
51812402660912690.738604110.06
52022340732199966451.32148979590.96
521483348264535272.8613425710.09
5221-9292920.00920.00
5241-1241241240.001240.00
52555-14723430.0023700.00
5296529199859330.00877050.01
5309619953219978375.6936559040.24
533326861020451491.9348985020.32
534602632449111010.366175930.04
53630-356321070.0032340.00
538538472407911557503.1839724320.26
54040-10718420.0016920.00
54115-7517450.006850.00
5458321409152930.00249270.00
54611270117283548436.6649320970.32
5473-5944500.001520.00
54941826311290.0035740.00
5503734533737216632.2123761080.15
5554-7421440.001770.00
56117-8139690.0011850.00
5702-1111110.00220.00
580204847495161000.122104840.01
5811-4141410.00410.00
5835-3725320.001630.00
58513334448251310.081764520.01
5865289224460.0027620.00
5881368521470.009000.00
600815581057322027384.8271773830.46
61063912683092668493.7865660030.42
611114188423011580.071178030.01
630903095322179410.537671670.05
6481-3030300.00300.00
650629253178090416574037.19978563026.31
6511256352326281318437.43154855731.00
6532995541428260.02226070.00
655749047465910260.443188570.02
6802-6565650.001300.00
70041459720292538662724.50169987141.10
71056191113642970485033.21355645642.29
711480319351020820.284108110.03
730979227474307390.584948800.03
74088260193876156455.2249507260.32
7521044328330.004720.00
753266144346210.0286820.00
76578-310811340.00105030.00
767452296881420.0067060.00
77058641645440121390.3510445180.07
7721911585377681021.1320425200.13
7735-170561070.005370.00
775216695614221780.134046160.03
77634721853951311092.0538974890.25
77729-946161890.0054940.00
78022214350231530.01361480.00
78531921392311670.02569110.00
78729862693161780.02641980.00
8001886913812723491.129398970.06
81020424507490211181.2124890850.16
81162-164491040.0064700.00
8302272401052243565813.43138391640.89
84034-5818440.0015030.00
856981345009837791205.80178508851.15
886168664533911620.101453260.01
90031258514174520062918.47133667110.86
910564737130487995875333.381001903506.46
9111186532933128790.7011997970.08
93033597484178480.201995250.01
9403729772199370.221438010.01
94381-5610250.0020330.00
94540386910320.02131690.00
980119624311815510.07741160.00
981710718722318740.426649740.04
98211-11130900.009970.00
983119895340672316507.0977287710.50
990852342166212644171950.38491102573.17
999543187-16151532.1086520840.56