The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: DocuFile
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Thu, Dec 13, 2018. 8:58:11 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---1473006
Characters per Record1304719210431536804091
Characters per Field46983411392980269
Fields per Record22162233378062

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela257671.75210817191.37
Corrected or Revisedc68516846.5179139171751.50
Newn73973250.2270766003246.05
Correction from Prepublicationp223391.52166700911.08

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala135291891.85139590234890.83
Printed Musicc260.00254180.00
Printed Mape997806.771206822887.85
Manuscript Mapf430.00478290.00
Projected Mediag155671.06146540860.95
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi240.00446890.00
Musical Sound Recordingj500.00776010.01
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk22470.1520289160.13
Computer Filem21280.1430044440.20
Kitso420.00786070.01
Mixed Materialp40.0087880.00
Three Dimensional Artifactr50.0063050.00
Manuscript Materialt1460.012085630.01
Unknown Code[unprintable]260.00336770.00

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta870.01623870.00
Collectionc2060.012533840.02
Integrating Resourcei27470.1942047440.27
Monograph Itemm122023482.84126976574982.62
Serials24973216.9526251729517.08

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]1472987100.001536776346100.00
Archivala190.00272130.00

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]1473006100.001536803559100.00

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]114320077.61118777486477.29
Full; Unexamined1240861.64226452081.47
Less Than Full Level2350.00231130.00
Abbreviated Level31690.012663460.02
Core Level456370.3893582940.61
Preliminary Level5653304.44480470773.13
Minimal Level7982176.67888539385.78
Pre-publication880000.5471619430.47
Unknown Levelu210.00226280.00
System-id'd ErrorE10.0020630.00
Record DeletedJ720.001027420.01
Less Than Full LevelK351282.38376314312.45
Non-LC/Non-NLML1080.011513490.01
Less Than Full LevelM59310.4068406800.45
Unknown Code[unprintable]870715.911279218838.32

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]1042217.08865612365.63
AACR2a104093770.67108799542870.80
ISBD Formi31744821.5535328050822.99
Unknownu10240.0712757500.08
Unknown Code[unprintable]93760.6476906370.50

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]1473006100.001536803559100.00

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]144246197.93151583537198.64
Dashed-on Omit.d2940.022978390.02
Romanizedo78170.5365923330.43
Romanized scriptr113830.7775633840.49
Shorteneds420.00541040.00
Missing Charactersx570.00605330.00
No attempt to code|108950.7463594860.41
Unknown Code[unprintable]570.00405090.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]43053429.2333702881321.93
National Ag. Lib.a730.00633950.00
National Lib. Med.b650.00523780.00
LC Coop. Cat.c23493615.9536796292923.94
Other Sourcesd80248554.4882713593253.82
Report to NSTn1300.01953840.01
Unknown Sourceu47780.3244583190.29
No attempt to code|20.007590.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]30.0056500.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]111015675.37114559013174.54
Preschoola1360.012175680.01
Primaryb2370.023228430.02
Pre-adolescentc3830.034548550.03
Adolescentd2690.023151010.02
Adulte117300.80108011680.70
Specializedf34040.2335518090.23
Generalg5870.049101340.06
Juvenilej14140.1014070760.09
No attempt to code|60.0031920.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]50.0090220.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---194581.32307506372.00
--- 2009 ---155971.06243762721.59
--- 2008 ---141450.96217332221.41
--- 2007 ---116900.79172541931.12
--- 2006 ---110900.75161836111.05
--- 2005 ---100290.68145198020.94
--- 2004 ---111120.75158845451.03
--- 2003 ---131900.90187024131.22
--- 2002 ---139970.95195301711.27
--- 2001 ---136060.92184403821.20
--- 2000 ---182381.24247189071.61
--- 1999 ---165341.12208271481.36
--- 1998 ---178871.21225600021.47
--- 1997 ---188301.28237588851.55
--- 1996 ---180771.23227617021.48
--- 1995 ---189461.29228386221.49
--- 1994 ---220841.50254797031.66
--- 1993 ---268461.82285024211.85
--- 1992 ---349262.37353473012.30
--- 1991 ---360432.45344623632.24
--- 1990 ---418702.84421765142.74
1980 - 198946061931.2740764551626.53
1970 - 197930258520.5425308745116.47
1960 - 1969426262.89447194022.91
1950 - 1959210851.43242053951.58
1940 - 1949116070.79136045000.89
1930 - 193983570.5798689320.64
1920 - 192943480.3048435600.32
1910 - 191939840.2745239000.29
1900 - 19091111117.541029310196.70
1890 - 189914100.1014642910.10
1880 - 188911210.0811437230.07
1870 - 18797850.058571280.06
1860 - 18696110.045888990.04
1850 - 18593930.033865120.03
1840 - 18492240.022104020.01
1830 - 18391910.011858710.01
1820 - 18291280.011179280.01
1810 - 18195160.042847590.02
1800 - 18099290.068014760.05
1790 - 1799860.01858520.01
1780 - 17891050.011251940.01
1770 - 1779470.00435640.00
1760 - 1759130.00119360.00
1750 - 1759270.00234440.00
1740 - 174960.0049660.00
1730 - 1739130.00115120.00
1720 - 1729160.00141660.00
1710 - 1719100.0087910.00
1700 - 1709510.00406550.00
1600 - 16991380.011148110.01
1500 - 1599210.00198190.00
1400 - 149950.0039990.00
1300 - 139950.0037280.00
1200 - 129920.0014150.00
1100 - 119930.0025630.00
1000 - 109927730.1919948140.13
Date Unknown10130.077881720.05
Pre 1000400.00321060.00
No Date16500.1123167640.15
Unknown Code901576.1215887580810.34

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED580.00890060.01
ENGLISH130133088.35140715496591.56
FRENCH485053.29394234082.57
GERMAN134950.92108657220.71
SPANISH354252.40271297841.77
ACHINESE200.00104010.00
AFRICAANS7250.056896470.04
ALTAIC10.009610.00
AKKADIAN10.009260.00
ALBANIAN290.00169740.00
AMHARIC60.0049300.00
ARABIC40100.2727676420.18
ARAMAIC20.0023220.00
ARMENIAN310.00251200.00
ASSAMESE140.0094060.00
AUSTRONESIAN710.00385490.00
AZTEC40.0036640.00
AZERBAIJANI90.0056100.00
BALUCHI20.006970.00
BALINESE270.00137000.00
BASQUE720.00480300.00
BYELORUSSIAN100.0085310.00
BEMBA10.002970.00
BANGALI3450.022323180.02
BHOJPURI50.0029350.00
BIKOL10.005590.00
BRAJ10.007030.00
BRETON20.0013500.00
BUGINESE10.005510.00
BULGARIAN7500.054296080.03
BURMESE1480.01920400.01
CADDO10.0016110.00
CENT. AM. INDIAN60.0042770.00
CATALAN8480.065746670.04
CAUCASIAN10.0012090.00
CHAMORRO60.0061370.00
CHINOOK10.0010840.00
CHOCTAW10.009080.00
CHEROKEE10.009840.00
CHURCH SLAVIC20.0020620.00
CHUVASH10.006720.00
CHIPPEWA20.0013410.00
CHINESE11100.088109760.05
COPTIC10.006170.00
CREOLE ENGLISH30.0027930.00
CREOLE FRENCH70.0069210.00
CREE20.0024920.00
CREOLES10.007600.00
CZECH3270.022782810.02
DANISH28260.1918418400.12
DUTCH42370.2929562330.19
DAKOTA10.009680.00
DOGRI50.0027220.00
DRAVIDIAN20.0011630.00
DYULA10.0017160.00
ELAMITE10.006930.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE30.0035570.00
ENGLISH,OLD40.0039880.00
ESKIMO150.00130080.00
ESTONIAN430.00359630.00
EWONDO10.0018180.00
FANG10.0017980.00
FAROESE30.0024290.00
FINNISH24790.1716942170.11
FINNO-UGRIAN10.007800.00
FON10.008120.00
FRENCH MIDDLE20.0013510.00
FRENCH OLD50.0035470.00
FULAH10.005410.00
GAELIC10.007310.00
GALLEGAN300.00178420.00
GANDA30.0018430.00
GAYO40.0018430.00
GEORGIAN60.0056560.00
GERMAN MIDDLE20.0025580.00
GONDI60.0029970.00
GREEK ANCIE20.0015650.00
GREEK2090.011466650.01
GUJARATI1310.01874100.01
HAUSA20.007900.00
HAWAIIAN40.0033010.00
HEBREW3590.022312940.02
HIMACHALI20.0016950.00
HINDI5270.043524800.02
HMONG120.00135020.00
HUNGARIAN20830.1414336710.09
ICELANDIC540.00363050.00
ILOKO10.005980.00
INDIC160.0080750.00
INDONESIAN82120.5651870490.34
IRISH310.00194030.00
ITALIAN20720.1415042050.10
JAVANESE790.01426180.00
JAPANESE50880.3533748840.22
KAMBA10.008140.00
KANNADA1720.011166310.01
KASHMIRI60.0029360.00
KAWI10.007650.00
KHASI10.006460.00
KHMER40.0034590.00
KIRGHIZ20.0011690.00
KONKANI50.0034370.00
KONGO10.008590.00
KOREAN11740.087101280.05
KURUKH50.0025360.00
KURDISH210.00138760.00
LAHNDA30.0011190.00
LANGUE D'OC30.0021470.00
LAO240.00167280.00
LAPP20.0010200.00
LATIN1030.01918750.01
LATVIAN310.00274230.00
LITHUANIAN930.01604910.00
MACEDONIAN520.00394410.00
MADURESE10.004450.00
MAGAHI30.0024190.00
MAITHILI150.0091360.00
MALAYALAM490.00338980.00
MAORI10.005130.00
MARATHI1140.01820190.01
MALAY11760.086814660.04
MINANGKABAU40.0021560.00
MALAGASY100.0056340.00
MOLDAVIAN30.0018180.00
MONGOLIAN120.0081050.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE16590.1113350700.09
MARWARI10.007860.00
MAYAN110.00100270.00
MALTESE30.0021390.00
N. AMER. INDIAN40.0035860.00
NAVAJO20.0024160.00
NEPALI1030.01640850.00
NEWARI150.00127970.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN100.0050780.00
NORWEGIAN11560.087390100.05
NUBIAN20.0017500.00
ORIYA180.00134020.00
OROMO10.004240.00
OSSETIC10.007290.00
OTTOMAN TURK400.00277870.00
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.190.00107950.00
PANJABI1360.01803090.01
PERSIAN880.01612980.00
PALI320.00272770.00
POLISH7740.056590040.04
PORTUGUESE147841.00103043000.67
PRAKRIT20.0018230.00
PROVENCAL OLD10.007860.00
PUSHTO570.00294710.00
QUECHUA30.0022740.00
RAJASTHANI110.0082350.00
ROMANCE170.00106300.00
RAETO-ROMANCE10.006330.00
ROMANY30.0049210.00
RUANDA30.0016050.00
ROMANIAN4160.033612090.02
RUNDI10.006390.00
RUSSIAN40970.2833484610.22
S. AMER. INDIAN80.0051410.00
SANSKRIT1750.011649020.01
SAMOAN10.005790.00
SERBO-CYRILLIC860.01504600.00
SERBO-ROMAN6600.044856610.03
SHAN20.0012980.00
SINO TIBETAN300.00222620.00
SLAVIC20.0018880.00
SLOVAK810.01572540.00
SLOVENIAN1580.011107130.01
SINDHI240.00113590.00
SINHALESE450.00284840.00
SOMALI490.00274840.00
SORBIAN LANGUAGE40.0015650.00
SUNDANESE450.00223520.00
SUMERIAN10.009180.00
SWAHILI1550.011200760.01
SWEDISH35490.2421631830.14
SYRIAC10.0017220.00
TAGALOG390.00263540.00
TAKIK10.009570.00
TAMIL2180.011618450.01
TELUGU2040.011001120.01
THAI21350.1418248030.12
TIBETAN850.01689040.00
TLINGIT10.0011120.00
TONGA ISLAND50.0048150.00
TURKMEN20.0013390.00
TURKISH9900.076975280.05
UKRAINIAN590.00379250.00
UNDETERMINED420.00518820.00
URDU6250.043365840.02
UZBEK50.0030200.00
VIETNAMESE2910.022357970.02
WELSH180.00123050.00
WOLOF10.005600.00
YIDDISH50.0051590.00
ZULU10.0010640.00
Unknown Code6500.0410800560.07

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
11473006-26912100.00184691671.20
3497005-143433.7423576910.15
5875902-16161659.46140144320.91
6158596561818181810.7729558520.19
731570021243265921.4332763110.21
81473006-404040100.00589202403.83
91-1717170.00170.00
103141301226111721.3355583450.36
11968-199130.07126270.00
127633-26570.52590820.00
1510673311385137.2514202140.09
1640677937411180.28922180.01
17420-6732350.03151190.00
192198624699171.493756210.02
203167303367929361521.5054595450.36
227445561355135.0510417810.07
24252141077180.0248480.00
2510262-376130.701371350.01
278964932466160.611603630.01
28873811710330.0141800.00
2918362771224713191.255202250.03
304206-269100.29422990.00
313-249170.00520.00
32848-1710150.06135550.00
33433468260.0012130.00
34952962194715426.4741813030.27
3510110724176277461968.64206501721.34
362-11324680.001370.00
371950552178445053313.2473126760.48
401264490-61352285.84288104681.87
4174612-676115.078208420.05
424027353366727.3431976310.21
431036419139251170.36123341770.80
446-1210110.00660.00
459145-30680.62806390.01
46182168328310.01110890.00
4712-387140.001690.00
482616306120.005440.00
493196581798821.7025574050.17
50605803260011052141.13127814360.83
5130777465710310.21978890.01
5299778267611387106.7713603350.09
55349996898696172.387357110.05
591-8880.0080.00
6010166663496160.691834780.01
611-1515150.00150.00
651-4040400.00400.00
6694-14660.016180.00
681-1313130.00130.00
694131091311120.0362740.00
70210188495191.434038100.03
7216027276786691.091836610.01
7324-355150.003730.00
747541979505010751551.20135188200.88
762-8880.00160.00
7918-1615150.002760.00
804510505160.009320.00
824369049838261829.6681776220.53
844221184111150.0383500.00
851-2222220.00220.00
869273372199432652162.96201968371.31
881631912414419853711.0869405370.45
90439653652125212.989538450.06
92488110425190.33966680.01
9620288395200.14418680.00
9749-2916210.0010730.00
9943664719538152129.6495076080.62
100356472118852424.2087633320.57
1011-1414140.00140.00
110635545-32386443.15407301652.65
11118042-28912861.2215651190.10
13035126288411592.3820888680.14
2011-1313130.00130.00
2061-3030300.00300.00
2103431381375342.3311747350.08
212804212332597640.555941370.04
2226960312855524.7336359160.24
24030790-4978512.0915764670.10
24113-12418550.007180.00
242408-1708450.03185410.00
2451473006-16146136100.0020076859413.06
2462442319146581055716.58193894131.26
24786925222510600.06676400.00
250113664263347227.7225955490.17
2541-2121210.00210.00
25595057206929213946.4591364420.59
2561739-6014250.12447900.00
2579-228200.001800.00
26013664999751358692.771175514557.65
2614674-33216930.324363760.03
2634433-76880.30355570.00
264101466170804288836.8998675650.64
26512757034286498.6663094990.41
27053118618600.0032930.00
2994-1313130.00520.00
300144711044735953098.24435749012.84
3016-5234400.002410.00
302149-9560.019460.00
30625-3410150.003940.00
310158417918981210.7520470150.13
31538-4110140.005500.00
321782015451369280.532702700.02
3262-2913210.00420.00
3311-1313130.00130.00
336147906144151152510.0437967670.25
3371478968345152510.0438112660.25
33814756314541103010.0244405120.29
340716513250.002040.00
342219462800.002410.00
3432-5543490.00980.00
3441124816240.003180.00
3471743407230.0140720.00
3502562397225261.746750560.04
35210-10311200.002090.00
3621498741024853452310.1737614960.24
3638-2020200.001600.00
380825717280.002870.00
382223921300.001200.00
40039-8619440.0017460.00
41012782132212620.09818120.01
4112-10727670.001340.00
440178634797120354112.1377942370.51
4904420812546083554430.01205816361.34
4915-3216280.001440.00
50012197861702199199254282.811245081678.10
50135615621161050.02390160.00
50212202122311570.08705080.00
503821-3466920.06763500.00
50451316611201052103934.84201499641.31
50547401345199981823.2286968350.57
5068699364245400.593579900.02
5075944-12413260.401600040.01
5083314-34113670.222235100.01
51011514882614910400.788241440.05
511298138613520.02158010.00
51261-9725520.0031740.00
51313552942367250.923526510.02
5142-1125645940.0011890.00
51545995645510799563.1229709930.19
516448620710487270.301285810.01
51865-19214560.0036600.00
52035412481200072672.4095957510.62
52199714067350.07358780.00
522172-10649420.0173910.00
52461-534742630.00160730.00
52540625646414600.282492930.02
5307581522181511111595.15124848320.81
533132743310729131049.01139563800.91
53410142679281080.071100440.01
5362327521176256561.5814294100.09
5386015411063153681604.08114034180.74
5392886-3118210.20610510.00
54060668913760.0050310.00
54132237601590.007970.00
54215-56434870.0013140.00
5454211991436760.0040590.00
54623709602797401.619648290.06
5471262392251020.01131170.00
5503889525191226121382.6457232930.37
5521-1271271270.001270.00
55515823694612790.111280210.01
5566437152151000.00101730.00
5595-3913180.00940.00
5613-636542560.007690.00
5631-5151510.00510.00
565114139400.00800.00
5671-2702702700.002700.00
570528243120670.04356680.00
580343445538118581252.3350088800.33
5838651836123820.06727670.00
5863-212741310.003950.00
58840378141903166782.7442624510.28
59037217137214636212.5310933870.07
5921-1515150.00150.00
599492731627140.33712080.00
6003289097393249402.2317138420.11
6102343526413342286015.91181163991.18
611311826720612610.212065630.01
6151-2121210.00210.00
63037144832768580.252469800.02
6321-4242420.00420.00
64840271518280.271151300.01
6501154360157530417564378.371185363567.71
65132283616594613264321.92211089871.37
652324834410.002090.00
6533239175831167330.221694020.01
6555676214181868353.8525115270.16
6621738616380.007600.00
69031812180261398472.1623453370.15
691665012051169480.453846540.03
692136185110270.0142040.00
693590450615510670.404299980.03
69440316136750.0032390.00
69539-15319490.0019290.00
69922159110.00470.00
7002629989594935952517.8591393020.59
71082355527234037455555.91609709093.97
711555813623517830.384735940.03
7205456838190.0021400.00
7261-4343430.00430.00
73052594082898470.362713340.02
7401727342930075655211.73105723260.69
75243274658330.03170450.00
7539546518200.0129360.00
7552066920530.0013950.00
7601763718722345481.209480500.06
762503819214760.0067030.00
765264526311620.02167750.00
7679432252281130.01142610.00
770190863833810900.132293490.01
772292124148510830.202641310.02
773592-2239860.04509880.00
7743733343181600.00112000.00
775640693947971010.437430290.05
776204821768121222516213.90457260902.98
7776171642998860.04676900.00
7808516854646066985.7888858760.58
78558765919961061013.9969244570.45
7864-1738830.003320.00
78716833375610126831.1417201000.11
7901-2020200.00200.00
800503913731640.03327760.00
8081-2626260.00260.00
8101530642367326167610.39118155250.77
811152-235391290.01196300.00
8302561882113443475617.39155597811.01
840456217516450.03207590.00
850120145846445158.1619141910.12
8541-8585850.00850.00
856252387177446110556317.13272355141.77
8601-2020200.00200.00
8662-1814160.00320.00
8706-11425500.003030.00
87170115818126660.05575270.00
88089874698261160.01205510.00
88675911428570.0038080.00
89021-12639780.0016470.00
891161518388613300.111063820.01
8993-1313130.00390.00
9001-6060600.00600.00
9015501217690.0451380.00
9108-11670.00560.00
9113-15790.00290.00
922161089010180.11297530.00
9301-1151151150.001150.00
9361219-3877280.08344540.00
938385445914427380.261681940.01
9421-7770.0070.00
94913354-9670.91937600.01
9501-2929290.00290.00
95573946282131298355.0236520370.24
95613414321510.008830.00
9591-2020200.00200.00
9631-4646460.00460.00
9651-4646460.00460.00
9861-4444440.00440.00
9871-4747470.00470.00
990198461-16151513.4731744180.21
9912-1212120.00240.00
9921-2020200.00200.00
994316423-11111121.4834806530.23
99512-4217270.003320.00