The Library Corporation, Research Park, Inwood, WV 25428

A Free MARC Inventory and Census Service
Institution: LC MARC English Daily Current
Profile Type: MARC Leader and Fields
Performed on: Wed, Jan 16, 2019. 7:43:11 AM

Overall Statistics
DescriptionMaximumMinimumAverageTotals
Number of Records---5078585
Characters per Record821815010075115301424
Characters per Field20402384600322777
Fields per Record215723119762421

Record Status (MARC Leader Position 05)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Higher Encoding Levela513751.01357995740.70
Corrected or Revisedc410800980.89413743654780.88
Newn83745616.4988230956417.25
Correction from Prepublicationp817451.61593768711.16

Record Type (MARC Leader Position 06)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Language Materiala447109788.04444288702886.85
Printed Musicc665631.31513293881.00
Manuscript Musicd59690.1251480800.10
Printed Mape1350762.661397231552.73
Manuscript Mapf15410.0319032310.04
Projected Mediag193670.38410412790.80
Nonmusical Sound Recordingi368820.73417230270.82
Musical Sound Recordingj2286144.502492308614.87
Two Diminsional, Non-Projectionk939991.851164115752.28
Computer Filem74690.1584470610.17
Kitso170.00225200.00
Mixed Materialp106020.21153421950.30
Three Dimensional Artifactr340.00390610.00
Manuscript Materialt13550.0316740950.03

Bibliographic Level (MARC Leader Position 07)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Monographic Componenta25990.0530238710.06
Serial Componentb140.00242390.00
Collectionc128310.25207208980.41
Subunitd379390.75468337260.92
Integrating Resourcei66760.13117309300.23
Monograph Itemm410248480.78391660800476.57
Serials91604218.04111598088821.82

Control Type (MARC Leader Position 08)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
No Specified Type[blank]506505499.73509429958999.59
Archivala135310.27206229670.40

Character Encoding (MARC Leader Position 09)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
MARC-8[blank]5078585100.00511492255699.99

Encoding Level (MARC Leader Position 17)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Full Level[blank]321226263.25330215086364.55
Full; Unexamined12253334.441660818663.25
Less Than Full Level266690.1371606190.14
Abbreviated Level31465482.891221997312.39
Core Level457138111.2553435982210.45
Preliminary Level5754531.49678249161.33
Minimal Level770953313.9773792063614.43
Pre-publication81299902.561762840233.45
Unknown Levelu10000.026765320.01
Not Applicablez4100.012587540.01
Less Than Full LevelM60.0047940.00

Descriptive Cataloging Form (MARC Leader Position 18)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Non ISBD Form[blank]4089998.053110444536.08
AACR2a374076273.66364628222671.28
ISBD Formi92429318.20115375028522.55
Unknownu3290.012535840.00
Unknown Code[unprintable]42020.0835920080.07

Linked Record Requirement (MARC Leader Position 19)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Related Record not Required[blank]5078585100.00511492255699.99

Modified Record (MARC 008 Position 38)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Not modified[blank]505356999.51509348758699.57
Dashed-on Omit.d9790.0210525710.02
Romanizedo103440.2092539040.18
Romanized scriptr15220.0317257360.03
Shorteneds7680.027398000.01
Missing Charactersx2660.012934970.01
No attempt to code|111340.2283669010.16
Unknown Code[unprintable]30.0025610.00

Cataloging Source (MARC 008 Position 39)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Library of Congress[blank]361677371.22335326411265.55
National Ag. Lib.a260.00171200.00
National Lib. Med.b6990.015070190.01
LC Coop. Cat.c63148912.4385742960916.76
Other Sourcesd82948716.3390358956917.66
Report to NSTn50.0072770.00
Unknown Sourceu240.00190090.00
No attempt to code|820.00888410.00

Target Audience (MARC 008 Position 22)
DescriptionMARC CodeRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
Unknown or not spec.[blank]367436272.35351426580268.70
Preschoola150700.30128884990.25
Primaryb438240.86378000920.74
Pre-adolescentc398580.78383854630.75
Adolescentd138590.27149694940.29
Adulte115380.23134880670.26
Specializedf42120.0847329690.09
Generalg67690.1387826050.17
Juvenilej1966693.871813454183.55
No attempt to code|49220.1079773550.16
Unknown Code[unprintable]30.0092920.00

Collection Age (MARC 008 Position 07-10)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
--- 2010 ---1377222.711494327952.92
--- 2009 ---1355612.671425571552.79
--- 2008 ---1371102.701415935232.77
--- 2007 ---1386752.731443669612.82
--- 2006 ---1387342.731395172392.73
--- 2005 ---1401492.761337149522.61
--- 2004 ---1377642.711285403622.51
--- 2003 ---1357692.671219802232.38
--- 2002 ---1321322.601184000412.31
--- 2001 ---1314012.591143264102.23
--- 2000 ---1634293.221472830352.88
--- 1999 ---1309932.581098673392.15
--- 1998 ---1289532.541079147292.11
--- 1997 ---1264532.491050348492.05
--- 1996 ---1263592.491043721612.04
--- 1995 ---1256572.471035553342.02
--- 1994 ---624951.23593654361.16
--- 1993 ---587061.16544473131.06
--- 1992 ---572941.13529691431.04
--- 1991 ---550991.08501813230.98
--- 1990 ---733061.44730398961.43
1980 - 19894363308.594072341897.96
1970 - 19793500566.893071343746.00
1960 - 19691776773.501568107663.07
1950 - 1959818771.61816474251.60
1940 - 1949633381.25640523501.25
1930 - 1939557491.10528678351.03
1920 - 1929443450.87416077550.81
1910 - 1919589801.16574549761.12
1900 - 19091894033.732000493313.91
1890 - 1899395550.78388908710.76
1880 - 1889316160.62302291670.59
1870 - 1879254530.50254936520.50
1860 - 1869292450.58355772290.70
1850 - 1859179640.35197462140.39
1840 - 1849133670.26147874420.29
1830 - 1839105130.21113986070.22
1820 - 182974690.1583844240.16
1810 - 181950310.1057016420.11
1800 - 1809141310.28139056560.27
1790 - 179948930.1058054740.11
1780 - 178928550.0637519080.07
1770 - 177922640.0429983040.06
1760 - 175914720.0318686070.04
1750 - 175912040.0214759990.03
1740 - 17498390.0210583600.02
1730 - 17398210.0210660490.02
1720 - 17297690.029800210.02
1710 - 17197090.019038210.02
1700 - 17098590.0210196930.02
1600 - 169943810.0957486280.11
1500 - 15998350.0211115940.02
1400 - 1499540.00630150.00
1300 - 1399100.00128760.00
1200 - 129940.0032390.00
1100 - 119970.0052670.00
1000 - 109957460.1152083040.10
Date Unknown10430.028453680.02
Pre 10001730.001202100.00
No Date231420.46278385530.54
Unknown Code90064517.73117760314223.02

Languages (MARC 008 Position 35-37)
DescriptionRecord CountPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
NOT CODED1077602.121049257962.05
ENGLISH492969797.07497299492697.22
FRENCH21900.0418043400.04
GERMAN25520.0524431290.05
SPANISH26290.0521655410.04
ACHINESE20.0014720.00
AFRICAANS120.00102220.00
ALTAIC30.0025450.00
ALBANIAN250.00152610.00
ALGONQUIAN10.0013100.00
AMHARIC220.00129360.00
ARABIC13100.0315068520.03
ARMENIAN1380.00920270.00
ASSAMESE700.00430540.00
AUSTRONESIAN30.0018110.00
AWADHI20.0011890.00
AZERBAIJANI260.00205210.00
BASHKIR10.009620.00
BALUCHI90.0041220.00
BALINESE30.0012690.00
BANTU (OTHER)20.008740.00
BASQUE30.0028470.00
BATAK60.0039800.00
BYELORUSSIAN60.0073630.00
BANGALI3940.012374600.00
BERBER10.009680.00
BHOJPURI160.00120340.00
BIKOL10.005350.00
BRAJ60.0050240.00
BULGARIAN990.001043990.00
BURMESE1080.00710190.00
CATALAN1090.00772250.00
CEBUANO10.007330.00
CHURCH SLAVIC10.0021960.00
CHIPPEWA10.0012850.00
CHINESE38710.0845494990.09
CREOLE FRENCH10.008560.00
CZECH1720.001949050.00
CREEK20.0010810.00
DANISH1050.00699020.00
DUTCH2030.001468420.00
DIVEHI180.0093000.00
DOGRI190.00113450.00
DRAVIDIAN390.00202620.00
ENGLISH MIDDLE10.006590.00
ENGLISH,OLD30.0040310.00
ESTONIAN510.00318980.00
FINNISH920.00646320.00
FINNO-UGRIAN10.007720.00
FRENCH MIDDLE30.0050850.00
FRENCH OLD10.006110.00
GANDA270.00351420.00
GEORGIAN420.00286530.00
GERMAN MIDDLE10.0025830.00
GERMAN OLD20.0013270.00
GREEK ANCIE70.0057670.00
GREEK2170.001568030.00
GUJARATI3710.012512980.00
HAUSA10.005570.00
HAWAIIAN180.00202060.00
HEBREW6830.017674170.02
HILIGAYNON10.0027060.00
HIMACHALI30.0018060.00
HINDI8890.027277390.01
HUNGARIAN1740.001235010.00
IBAN10.005930.00
ICELANDIC220.00139810.00
INDIC800.00507620.00
INDONESIAN15700.0311338630.02
ITALIAN21810.0416881180.03
JAVANESE160.00109350.00
JAPANESE29740.0631245490.06
KACHIN20.0011540.00
KANNADA3440.012347640.00
KAREN20.0010260.00
KASHMIRI60.0037310.00
KHASI50.0025870.00
KIRGHIZ80.0044810.00
KONKANI890.00519050.00
KOREAN14130.0316274510.03
KURDISH60.0033940.00
LADINO10.007950.00
LAHNDA950.00456560.00
LAO290.00196680.00
LATIN1000.001249140.00
LATVIAN110.00111180.00
LITHUANIAN520.00360510.00
LUSHAI280.00164520.00
MACEDONIAN290.00273840.00
MAGAHI10.007820.00
MAITHILI70.0043700.00
MALAYALAM2770.011786230.00
MARATHI2530.001541730.00
MALAY1270.001054260.00
MISCELLANEOUS60.0038420.00
MON-KHMER20.0014480.00
MANIPURI210.00163290.00
MONGOLIAN1950.001657120.00
MOSSI20.009500.00
MULTI. LANGUAGE440.00636020.00
MARWARI10.005890.00
MAYAN10.0017570.00
MALTESE20.0012750.00
N. AMER. INDIAN10.0015990.00
NAVAJO30.0032750.00
NDONGA20.0014480.00
NEPALI2050.001327990.00
NEWARI10.005350.00
NIGER-KORDOFAN10.006980.00
NORWEGIAN1320.00880530.00
NYANJA40.0029420.00
NYANKOLE10.006630.00
ORIYA2770.011544350.00
OSSETIC10.006510.00
OTTOMAN TURK50.0040490.00
PAPUAN-AUSTRAL.40.0028480.00
PAMPANGA20.0013600.00
PANJABI4610.012729290.01
PERSIAN6660.017709330.02
PHILIPPINE (OTHER)50.0054640.00
POLISH5670.014673690.01
PORTUGUESE16490.0312578020.02
PRAKRIT60.0067280.00
PUSHTO770.00833030.00
RAJASTHANI380.00267450.00
ROMANCE10.0012540.00
RAETO-ROMANCE10.0010250.00
ROMANY20.0027730.00
RUANDA270.00249400.00
ROMANIAN2570.011967460.00
RUNDI10.008780.00
RUSSIAN16170.0317852350.03
SANDAWE10.0011210.00
S. AMER. INDIAN10.0012440.00
SANSKRIT1740.001459970.00
SCOTS10.004570.00
SHAN40.0018820.00
SINO TIBETAN210.00108480.00
SLOVAK390.00301800.00
SLOVENIAN640.00462030.00
SINDHI3310.012065690.00
SOMALI10.0019880.00
SUNDANESE60.0039760.00
SWAHILI250.00227600.00
SWEDISH2620.011824940.00
TAI (OTHER)10.007580.00
TAMIL5700.013658950.01
TELUGU3650.012536190.00
THAI12240.029197220.02
TIBETAN1540.001516070.00
TIGRINYA10.009930.00
TONGA ISLAND10.003330.00
TURKMEN20.0018800.00
TURKISH5800.015188900.01
TWI60.0076540.00
UKRAINIAN2660.012710510.01
UNDETERMINED180.00189590.00
URDU19620.0417327440.03
UZBEK580.00388970.00
VIETNAMESE5470.013879440.01
WELSH190.00141920.00
WOLOF10.0013170.00
YIDDISH160.00177190.00
ZULU20.0022950.00
Unknown Code16180.0315122670.03

Census of MARC Fields Used in the Collection
TagRecords with TagRepeated FieldsMax LengthMin LengthAverage LengthPercent of RecordsFile Space ConsumedPercent of File Space
15078585-271112100.00610342911.19
35078576-533100.00152357300.30
55078585-161616100.00812573601.59
61678585781818183.3130318480.06
78536211544333021116.81113712840.22
85078585-404040100.002031434003.97
105078584-7581416100.00831443831.63
153147398983896166.2052102070.10
163907341584881395187.69103591790.20
17564162623058371.1121275750.04
181-1111110.00110.00
193-2212150.00470.00
202884945152428740352356.811047656522.05
22424590743028248.36102402400.20
2416980612437715163.3429902880.06
25144261141065232.8434018110.07
27726271088180.01142180.00
28221827686441205274.3779977240.16
30307254211128100.603136580.01
313-5550.00150.00
323134516368150.625009480.01
333314337971628220.658273190.02
341228146832735182.4224293310.05
35212535113799072952041.85466965470.91
362-11322670.001350.00
375138822314954166510.12352167470.69
3856-44680.004640.00
40507858421033729100.001512834982.96
41291257422027125.7437440780.07
42295540324156958.19284087480.56
432105834-14651241.46257244590.50
44933-386110.02109770.00
4528707-935110.573324570.01
46217324325120.04269640.00
471179926786120.231423980.00
482442387241466140.484760730.01
5047015148303656152192.581012728921.98
5131197726918196750.6128899250.06
52139079405802315122.7421865440.04
5553810112851776131.068726410.02
60135659225301475162.6725815840.05
612-2015170.00350.00
6619158-16660.381246720.00
704344020535160.867316760.01
713-4636390.001190.00
72663971768137691.318378370.02
747574341206965151.4917575920.03
8039240395140.0163220.00
823059455110379051660.24493442100.96
83323711240.001210.00
84119445135941985242.3532898630.06
851614177120.003880.00
8615154482403265212.9834381420.07
871-1414140.00140.00
882562916881986630.5017349070.03
901-1515150.00150.00
995-2821230.001180.00
1002849912-16452756.12774466781.51
110510203-51285310.05273980420.54
11173904-3049841.4662166990.12
130216954-3157434.2794303890.18
1991-2020200.00200.00
21021132116011745284.1661128170.12
2161-2323230.00230.00
222357723793575407.04143428770.28
240210912-3235364.1576133120.15
242237-23414520.00124140.00
24321-12011340.007230.00
2455078585-1895589100.004554625548.90
246909126351676109654117.90528057331.03
247271911962377540.052120800.00
250793132474107651615.62134847180.26
2544841-1019160.10808820.00
25512308469152509412.4254017520.11
2562850-668260.06761980.00
257180612836140.362663820.01
2582-1811140.00290.00
26043075691426368475284.822274027864.45
26139-17324530.0020840.00
26221-6117330.007110.00
263126133-65682.4810212450.02
26476328114072750964915.03450139450.88
2657429-1987740.155523190.01
270185921316900.00176310.00
30049267882233761653397.011634177883.19
3052-5741490.00980.00
30641484-3948160.826888910.01
3074-3510160.00650.00
310741119423751414.59105334390.21
32162343202621999311.2325984340.05
3361317665524148182425.95340403570.67
3371317645300470122625.95343447280.67
3381274664314268102625.10339969440.66
340389210539160.08649640.00
34227414931540.0017040.00
3434-5928460.001860.00
344871650811310300.172790190.01
3457-2813180.001280.00
34614311546130.03190190.00
34789631227847280.182868180.01
35060892-68691.205880860.01
35125252071763211860.055089510.01
35294110311210.0020260.00
3601-9990.0090.00
36269369172657131363213.66246393230.48
36317-5010280.004870.00
365966852335270.192691450.01
3669918316290.0029590.00
37025-4822290.007280.00
380222265749200.04476540.00
3817-8311300.002120.00
38237187134079410.071852240.00
383101329160.001850.00
3842-1111110.00220.00
385332517314270.01106890.00
3862832409314260.01139950.00
3881234921320.004850.00
40026-9219580.0015160.00
4102652917310680.051817520.00
41117-9130560.009560.00
44039447193022265387.77157408560.31
4891-9191910.00910.00
4908302236673194553716.35338019150.66
50022836681588363199955144.972004353953.92
50113733270199571360.2719138850.04
50279181012889530.164232960.01
504190764511134199085037.56968495451.89
505710176366561999546013.983442553126.73
5062739174394411620.5417551410.03
50711774-13314280.233302690.01
5082860294108110890.5625734580.05
51049259111333766390.9723830740.05
511237584203119955714.68171941190.34
5131091215929310.02353000.00
5146-9228530.003190.00
51514322420950191311582.8296424380.19
5164189593398330.081412710.00
51881072468103312681.6056256890.11
520573952236911999540411.302417922264.73
52154016134605525201.0613809380.03
52288-900111340.00118170.00
5241705-698101450.032479020.00
5252131054575214540.4211981110.02
52642336828460.01213100.00
5271-5656560.00560.00
5302708401254698813685.33194345400.38
5337891436101806101421.55117253840.23
534604863931231070.126560540.01
5357535226011470.01385550.00
5363451137199281150.074129380.01
538979481687115367851.9398204710.19
5408968365128012871.7778110580.15
5415322355057078561.0533382710.07
5425422738700.0039550.00
544947411660151160.021582990.00
5451044078199491010.2110681190.02
54617775828746767363.5066504240.13
5472061666241100.00229620.00
550843863431199281121.6699007380.19
55212-779192370.0028550.00
555142854578789900.2813285970.03
556670445117690.01469620.00
561152624282619750.3011578570.02
5624-9729620.002480.00
56344-54215700.0031120.00
5654-2819240.00970.00
56732237811380.006930.00
5801548581454811638963.05164136560.32
5815703256400211380.118228890.02
58348144483912760.093710670.01
5844-7834590.002370.00
5853965310574111220.085255370.01
586229913687514520.051281850.00
58860724920740181296411.96522967091.02
600518598245618126874110.21319624610.62
6104165541967514908548.20335693640.66
6111616721332836560.3210276070.02
63093912252312676381.8545794980.09
64846031455518190.919140980.02
65040391366972370149953879.534223159468.26
651125268886666418174124.67882413521.73
653373521042212285400.7419316690.04
654316410318540.0051700.00
655109842464196318573521.63609696101.19
656646854879215270.133291340.01
65745-2716210.009700.00
6589965488220.0036440.00
6628335347811714500.165990380.01
7001550560102889251363030.53777165131.52
710119080636993937854923.45765279121.50
71122093137630210820.4419308850.04
720444266513313290.01911930.00
7307221877863796361.4229184270.06
7401182561097275796302.3369570620.14
7511117922380.004600.00
752181069198151176453.5790887390.18
7531315596936210.03413280.00
76063405492365450.123124840.01
76216613730513880.00268870.00
7651938813268870.041769890.00
7672257339618920.00274780.00
770698127724177860.148424610.02
772910910084867800.188119590.02
773612481605349812671.2152337880.10
77464617834715840.01693630.00
77538738160314977830.7645473990.09
7764254574060567871098.38512088201.00
77731676895158770.062989820.01
780293377286638946855.78274030900.54
785268573421499686865.29268365610.52
78635537239923880.073190030.01
78726917872110117930.5333357140.07
800510503921556501.0125954580.05
8104097152328522720.8130069630.06
8116969250251210.01855290.00
830350765219115477496.91183986850.36
8401-4040400.00400.00
8504473146237135188.8184196240.16
8511-7777770.00770.00
8534082384751805290.8014411120.03
8546-10928570.003470.00
8561135696736101110568522.361592188123.11
8634073084222857270.8013468440.03
8643-3219240.00720.00
8802042260807204010850.4069501020.14
88316-4335420.006730.00
886114236272565722550.2240798330.08
8872-2323230.00460.00
906409-4747470.01192230.00
9871943-1577310.04603670.00